MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Pac-12 Honors Huskies' Academics
Release: 06/02/2014
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. – The Pac-12 Conference announced the all-conference academic team Monday, recognizing the academic accomplishments of the rowing student-athletes from across the conference of champions. Adding to the already successful weekends for both Washington teams, 28 Huskies have been given these accolades for the 2014 season.

Seven men from the four-time national championship team were named to the First Team All-Pac-12 group, while another seven were given second team honors. The women also had 14 selections: five on first-team, three on second and six honorable mentions.

Senior Joshua Klein, coxswain of the National Champion varsity 4+ boat, led the men’s team with a 3.79 GPA in Information Systems and earned first team honors. He was joined on the first team by fellow coxswain (of the National Champion varsity 8+) Stuart Sim (3.53/Pre-Major A&S), V8+ oarsman and team captain Sam Dommer (3.36/Electrical Engineering), the 4-seat in the 3V8+ Nicolas Cypro (3.62/Neurobiliogy), 2V8+ oarsmen Aleksander Malowany (3.77/Finance), Sebastian Peter (3.41/Marketing) and 3V8+ 6-seat Edward Nainby-Luxmoore (3.59/Anthropology).

Coxswain Lisa Caldwell (3.37/English), Will Lytle (3.16/Communication), Henry Meek (3.19/Political Science), Matthew Milner (3.24/Extended Pre-Major), Alexander Perkins (3.06/History), Finn Schroeder (3.36/Pre-Major A&S) and Michael Thornton (3.08/Political Economy) were all selected to the second team.

On the women’s side, sophomore Eleni Englert led the team with a 3.79 in Pre-Social Science and was selected as a first team member. She was joined by Maddie Cordner (3.64/Geography), Reilly Dever (3.71/Pre-Science), Maddy Johnston (3.73/Medical Anthropology) and Hannah Lukanuski (3.77/Comparative Literature).

The women’s second team selections included sophomore Hannah Allen (3.51/Pre-Major A&S), Kaitlyn Garlock (3.39/Speech & Hearing Sciences) and Ruth Whyman (3.54/Journalism).

Several UW women were also named to the honorable mention: Fiona Gammond, Patricia Obee, Danielle Olson, Grace Spoors, Courtney Thompson and Elizabeth Vogt.   

-----
Full honors list:

The following have been named to the 2014 Pac-12 Conference Men’s and Women’s Rowing All-Academic teams. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point and be a significant contributor.

MEN’S ROWING

First Team

     

Name

Year

GPA

Major

Nicholas Aerne, OSU

Jr.

3.36

Mechanical Engineering

Demetrius Baefsky, CAL

Sr.

3.75

History

Griffin Berger, WSU

So.

4.00

Horticulture/Business

Ben Chuter, STAN

So.

3.75

Undeclared

Nico Cserepy, STAN

So.

3.46

Undeclared

Nicolas Cypro, WASH

Sr.

3.62

Neurobiology

Aidan Daly-Jensen, OSU

Jr.

3.49

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Sam Dommer, WASH

Sr.

3.36

Electrical Engineering

Kendall Fagan, STAN

So.

3.62

Undeclared

Austin Hack, STAN

Sr.

3.77

Political Science

Taylor Heen, OSU

Jr.

3.34

Mechanical Engineering

Morgan Hellen, CAL

Jr.

3.32

Architecture

Chase Hooper, OSU

Sr.

3.38

Biology

Cole Johnson, STAN

Sr.

3.42

Human Biology

Joshua Klein, WASH

Sr.

3.79

Information Systems

Alyssa Kodama, WSU

So.

3.66

Criminal Justice/Psych

Jack Kornfeld, CAL

Jr.

3.9

Biochem and Molecular Biology

Aleksander Malowany, WASH

Jr.

3.77

Finance

Michael McNally, COLO

So.

3.55

Biochemistry

Edward Nainby-Luxmoore, WASH

Jr.

3.59

Anthropology

Robbie Ostrow, STAN

So.

3.68

Undeclared

Sebastian Peter, WASH

Sr.

3.41

Marketing

Will Robins, STAN

Sr.

3.55

American Studies

Scott Roycroft, STAN

Jr

3.54

Earth Systems

Stuart Sim, WASH

So.

3.53

Pre-Major A&S

Kaess Smit, STAN

Jr.

3.57

Mechanical Engineering

Andrew Terajewicz, STAN

Jr.

3.57

Engineering

Sam Tobey, COLO

Sr.

3.54

Mechanical Engineering

Robert Vernazza, OSU

So.

3.46

Biology

Ben Weems, STAN

So.

3.9

Undeclared

Nathalie Weiss, STAN

So.

3.73

Undeclared

Henk Wolda, COLO

Jr.

3.46

Aerospace Engineering

Second Team

     

Erin Alexander, CAL

So.

3.37

English

Lisa Caldwell, WASH

Jr.

3.21

Political Science

Carter Crowe, CAL

Jr.

3.14

History

James Edwards, CAL

So.

3.07

Undeclared

Ross Ellingwood, OSU

Sr.

3.25

Geology

Clark Fisher, OSU

Jr.

3.27

Public Health

Martin Forde, OSU

Jr.

3.01

Business Administration

John Gehring, WSU

Jr.

3.13

Bioengineering

Andrew Gyenis, STAN

So.

3.11

Undeclared

Richard Hansen, COLO

Jr.

3.30

Philosophy

David Herrick, WSU

Sr.

3.07

Psychology

Igor Lucic, CAL

Sr.

3.22

German

Will Lytle, WASH

Sr.

3.16

Communication

Nicholas McCutcheon, CAL

Jr.

3.07

Business Administration

Patrick McGlone, CAL

Sr.

3.00

Political Science

Henry Meek, WASH

Jr.

3.19

Political Science

William Miedema, WSU

Sr.

3.00

Wildlife Ecology

Matthew Milner, WASH

Jr.

3.24

Extended Pre-Major

Sean Murphy, CAL

Jr.

3.02

Computer Science

Alexander Perkins, WASH

Jr.

3.06

History

Colby Rapson, CAL

Sr.

3.09

Dual Degree: Business & Legal Studies

Trevor Russell, CAL

Jr.

3.28

Political Economy

Finn Schroeder, WASH

So.

3.36

Pre-Major A&S

Jason Stroud, CAL

Jr.

3.23

History

Michael Thornton, WASH

Sr.

3.08

Political Econ.

Stephen Tuck, CAL

Jr.

3.24

Political Science

Jordan Vanderstoep, CAL

So.

3.15

Undeclared

Max Vaughn, WSU

Jr.

3.22

Finance

Karl Wessendorf, STAN

So.

3.24

Undeclared

Joshua West, OSU

So.

3.00

Pre-Business

Greg Wolk, STAN

So.

3.41

Undeclared

Nathalie Weiss, STAN

So.

3.73

Undeclared

Henk Wolda, COLO

Jr.

3.46

Aerospace Engineering




WOMEN’S ROWING

First Team

     

Name

Year

GPA

Major

Christina Bax, STAN

Sr.

3.70

Human Biology

Sara Bilimoria, USC

So.

3.80

Global Health

Cara Bohmann, CAL

So.

3.78

German

Morgan Cathrea, WSU

So.

3.80

Undeclared

Paige Cheung, UCLA

So.

3.81

Political science

Madeleine Cordner, WASH

Sr.

3.64

Geography

Reilly Dever, WASH

Jr.

3.72

Pre-Science

Eleni Englert, WASH

So.

3.79

Pre-Social Science

Ali Fauci, STAN

Sr.

4.05

Computer Science

Valerie Frank, STAN

RS Sr.

4.00

Management Science and Engineering

Camilla Gardiner, CAL

Jr.

3.75

Environmental Science

Vanessa Gerger, CAL

Jr.

3.77

Conservation and Resource Studies

Nicole Gilmore, STAN

Jr.

3.73

Biology

Emily Grundman, STAN

So.

3.76

Undeclared

Nicole Hare, WSU

So.

3.80

Undeclared

Kerry Hassall, WSU

RS Jr.

3.94

Sport Management

Madeline Johnston, WASH

Sr.

3.73

Medical Anthropology

Elise Jones, WSU

Sr.

3.93

Civil Engineering

Chloe Kojima, UCLA

Jr.

3.90

Communication studies

Katherine Low, OSU

Jr.

3.98

Zoology

Hannah Lukanuski, WASH

Sr.

3.77

Comparative Literature

Daphne Martschenko, STAN

Sr.

3.89

Anthropology and Slavic Languages & Literatures

Laura McNeil, OSU

So.

3.87

Exercise and Sport Science

Kendal Mitchell, UCLA

Jr.

3.70

English

Vineta Moca, USC

Sr.

3.75

Public Policy and Development

Ashley Molholm, OSU

Sr.

3.81

Management

Chloe Payne, WSU

Jr.

3.99

Hospitality Business Management

Erin Schuster, WSU

Jr.

3.95

Construction Management

Julie Stark, OSU

Jr.

3.69

Public Health

Anna Taylor, OSU

Sr.

3.30

Exercise and Sport Science

Elizabeth Turner, USC

Jr.

3.71

Human Biology

Meaghan Volker, UCLA

Sr.

3.89

Geography

Second Team

     

Ieva Adomaviciute, WSU

So.

3.54

Undeclared

Hannah Allen, WASH

So.

3.51

Pre-Major A&S

Samantha Anderlie, OSU

So.

3.72

Pre-Business

Victoria Babson, UCLA

Sr.

3.42

French

Kendall Boliba, WSU

Sr.

3.35

Sport Management

Courtney Carrabino, STAN

Jr.

3.35

International Relations

Erica Christianson, USC

Sr.

3.65

Political Science

Naomi Cornman, STAN

Jr.

3.67

French

Kaitlyn Garlock, WASH

Jr.

3.39

Speech & Hearing Sciences

Liza Gurtin, STAN

So.

3.48

Symbolic Systems

Gina Head, WSU

Sr.

3.35

General Studies Basic Medical Science

Lin Hill, OSU

Sr.

3.57

Exercise and Sport Science

Katie Lopez, STAN

Sr.

3.42

Engineering 

Amanda Lorei, STAN

Jr.

3.49

English

Ella Odland, WSU

Sr.

3.34

Sport Management

Chen Oshri, OSU

So.

3.67

Biology

Ellie Parker, STAN

So.

3.53

Undeclared

Charlotte Passot, CAL

So.

3.63

French

Ellen Pesek, OSU

RS Sr.

3.51

Natural Resources

Sarah Schwartz, CAL

So.

3.62

Undeclared

Hope Sheils, STAN

So.

3.70

Undeclared

Katrina Tarrant, WSU

So.

3.68

Undeclared

Chierika Ukogu, STAN

Sr.

3.44

Human Biology

Victoria Vander Poel, UCLA

Jr.

3.50

Economics

Christina Vernazza, OSU

Sr.

3.45

Nutrition

Kayla Wakulich, WSU

RS So.

3.54

Environmental Science

Jordan Watson, WSU

So.

3.64

Sport Science

Erin Wenzel, UCLA

Sr.

3.39

Biochemistry

Alice White, UCLA

So.

3.59

Psychobiology

Ruth Whyman, WASH

Sr.

3.54

Journalism

Maddie Wolf, CAL

Jr.

3.48

Political Science

Deanna Wong, UCLA

Sr.

3.51

Psychology

       



Honorable Mention

Shelby Adair, Jr., USC; Maddie Alden, Jr., UCLA; Mickey Aylard, Jr., WSU; Saasha Bruce, Jr., OSU; Rebecca Burns, So., WSU; Ellie Byrd, Sr., CAL; Kendall Chase, So., CAL; Noel Christiansen, Jr., WSU; Alix   Chrumka, Jr., STAN; Kim Coon, So., WSU; Anna Dawson, Sr., STAN; Darian DiCianno, So., USC; Meredith  Fischer, So., STAN; Kellyn Freire, Jr., USC, Fiona Gammond, Jr., WASH, Katherine Gleadow, Jr., USC; Nicole Hook, Sr., OSU; Kamali Houston, So., USC; Carly Johnson, Sr., WSU; Filippa Karrfelt, So., STAN; Katelyn Maley, Sr., WSU; Carter Marks, Jr., WSU; Megan McDonald, Jr., WSU; Lindsay Meltz, Jr., CAL; Nancy Miles, Jr., STAN; Katherine Miller, Jr., UCLA; Emma Murray, Jr., UCLA; Patricia Obee, Sr., WASH; Simone Oberholzer, So., OSU; Danielle Olson, Jr., WASH; Kajsa Olsson, Sr., USC; Hailey Page, Jr., OSU; Carolina Paini, Sr., UCLA; Dana Parker, So., OSU; Alyssa Rumann, Sr., WSU; Kay  Rusher, So., STAN; Molly Schoenfeld, Jr., UCLA; Grace Spoors, So., WASH; Emily Starkel, Sr., WSU; Sarah Steger, So., WSU; Catherine Stolitzka, Jr., UCLA; Madara Strautmane, So., USC; Nicole Sung-Jereczek, Sr., UCLA; Courtney Thompson, So., WASH; Katie Toothman, So., STAN; Samantha Upton, Sr., UCLA; Greer Uu, Sr., CAL; Elizabeth Vogt, Jr., WASH, Eglit Vosu, Jr., USC;  Alex Waddell, Jr., WSU; Logan Warwick, So., UCLA; Kristy Wentzel, Sr., STAN; Mallory Wordell, Sr., WSU; Emily Wright, Jr., OSU; Sarah Wu, So., WSU.

Washington Women's Crew
Boeing - Apple Cup
advertisement
Boeing - Apple Cup
Advertisement
Buy Tickets