MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Fields Announced For NCAA West Prelims
Release: 05/16/2013
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

May 16, 2013

» Complete West Women's Entries | Complete West Men's Entries

SEATTLE - Nearly forty Washington track and field athletes have extended their seasons, ranking among the best in the West as the fields for the NCAA West Preliminary Championships was announced today. West Prelims will be held in Austin, Texas for the third straight year, next Thursday through Saturday, May 23-25.

Taken as a whole, the NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships are a multi-round, multi-site grind where 96 athletes in every event and 48 relay teams are gradually whittled down over two to four rounds of competition to crown the national champions. In Austin, the top 48 athletes and 24 relays from the western half of the country will compete, while the East Prelims are held simultaneously in Greensboro, N.C.

The two preliminary sites will each reduce the fields to 12 athletes and relays per event, per site, then bring those groups together in Eugene, Ore. for the final rounds of competition at Hayward Field from June 5-8.

On the men's side, 21 Huskies are expected to compete, with senior James Alaka qualifying in the 100-meters, 200-meters, and both relays for the second straight year. Freshmen Chris Williams (110m hurdles, pole vault, 4x100m) and Quadelle Satterwhite (100m, 4x100m, 4x400m) will also have busy weekends, competing in three events apiece.

Several men will be making their NCAA competition debuts including junior Matt Anthony (4x100m), sophomore Derrick Daigre (800m), freshman Carson Fuller (Javelin), junior Robert Henderson (Discus), freshman Derrick Jones (4x400m), sophomore Tyler King (5,000m), redshirt freshman Aaron Nelson (Steeplechase), senior Shayne Moore (110m Hurdles), senior Dan Sanders (400m hurdles, 4x400m), freshman Jax Thoirs (Pole Vault), and the aforementioned Williams and Satterwhite.

Only Alaka in the 100-meters, and seniors Joe Zimmerman and Jimmy Brookman in the javelin are ranked inside the top-12 entering the meet, so UW will need to outperform the form chart in spots to bring a big men's group to Eugene.

Competing for the first time for the women are freshman Krista Armstead (4x400m), sophomore Eleanor Fulton (1,500m), sophomore Baylee Mires (800m), redshirt freshman Kristina Owsinski (Pole Vault), and sophomore Gianna Woodruff (400m hurdles, 4x400m). Liberty Miller previously competed in the 5,000-meters and Justine Johnson ran at 1,500-meters, with both now running the steeplechase for the first time.

The women's 4x400m relay, which posted the No. 3 time in school history last week, is the first Husky women's relay to make the cut in the new format, as UW qualified three of four relays this year for the first time.

Based on season-bests, Husky women ranked in the top-12 entering the meet include Mires in the 800m, senior Mel Lawrence and Miller in the steeplechase, senior Christine Babcock and junior Megan Goethals in the 5,000m, and Goethals and junior Lindsay Flanagan in the 10k.

One Husky who gets to avoid the hectic Prelims weekend is senior Jeremy Taiwo, who has automatically advanced to Eugene as one of 24 participants in the decathlon.

Husky NCAA West Prelim Qualifiers

Men
James Alaka, 100m, 200m, 4x100m, 4x400m
Matt Anthony, 4x100m
Jimmy Brookman, Javelin
Joey Bywater, 1,500m
Kasen Covington, Triple Jump
Derrick Daigre, 800m
Carson Fuller, Javelin
Quinn Hale, Javelin
Robert Henderson, Discus
Derrick Jones, 4x400m
J.J. Juilfs, Pole Vault
Tyler King, 5,000m
A.J. Maricich, High Jump
Michael Miller, 800m
Shayne Moore, 110m Hurdles
Aaron Nelson, 3,000m Steeplechase
Dan Sanders, 400m Hurdles, 4x400m
Quadelle Satterwhite, 100m, 4x100m, 4x400m
Jax Thoirs, Pole Vault
Chris Williams, 110m Hurdles, Pole Vault, 4x100m
Joe Zimmerman, Javelin

Women
Krista Armstead, 4x400m
Christine Babcock, 5,000m
Lindsay Flanagan, 10,000m
Eleanor Fulton, 1,500m
Megan Goethals, 5,000m, 10,000m
Justine Johnson, 3,000m Steeplechase
Mel Lawrence, 3,000m Steeplechase
Liberty Miller, 3,000m Steeplechase
Logan Miller, Pole Vault
Baylee Mires, 800m, 4x400m
Kristina Owsinski, Pole Vault
Jordin Seekins, Javelin
Kayla Stueckle, 400m Hurdles, 4x400m
Gianna Woodruff, 400m Hurdles, 4x400m

Washington Track & Field
RUN WITH US
advertisement
New Era New Look
Advertisement
Pac-12 Networks