MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Athletic Department Staff History

Director of Athletics
Name Years
J. Arthur Younger 1915-16
Claude Hunt 1917-18
Darwin Meisnest 1919-27
Earl F. Campbell 1927-32
Charles Frankland 1933-35
Ray Eckmann 1936-42
Roland G. Belshaw 1942-43
Alvin M. Ulbrickson 1943-46
Harvey Casill 1946-56
George Briggs 1956-59
Jim Owens 1960-68
Joe Kearney 1969-75
Mike Lude 1976-90
Barbara Hedges 1991-04
Todd Turner 2004-07
Scott Woodward 2008-present

Baseball
Name Years
Fred Schock 1901
F.W. Knight 1903
Thorpe 1904-05
Dode Brinker 1906, 09-10, 15-16, 18-19
Loren Grinstead 1907
William Dehn 1908
Bill Hurley 1911-12
James Clark 1913
George Ingle 1914
Leonard "Stub" Allison 1920-21
R.L. Matthews 1922
Dorsett "Tubby" Graves 1923-46
Art McLarney 1947-49
Warren Tappin 1950-53
Bill Marx 1954-55
Joe Budnick 1956
Dale Parker 1957-60
Carmen Mauro 1961-63
Ken Lehman 1964-71
Bubba Morton 1972-76
Bob MacDonald 1977-92
Ken Knutson 1993-2009
Lindsay Meggs 2009-present

Men's Basketball
Name Years
David C. Hall 1909-10
Warner Williams 1911
Oscar Olson 1912-13
Anthony Savage 1914-15
John Davidson 1916-17
Claude J. Hunt 1918-19
Leonard B. Allison 1920
Clarence "Hec" Edmundson 1921-47
Art McLarney 1948-50
William H. "Tippy" Dye 1951-59
John Grayson 1960-63
Mac Duckworth 1964-68
Tex Winter 1969-71
Marv Harshman 1979-85
Andy Russo 1986-89
Lynn Nance 1990-93
Bob Bender 1994-02
Lorenzo Romar 2003-present

Women's Basketball
Name Years
Christine Burkhart 1975
Kathie Neir 1976-79
Pat Dobratz 1980
Sue Kruszewski 1981-83
Joyce Sake 1984-85
Chris Gobrecht 1986-1996
June Daugherty 1997-2007
Tia Jackson 2008-present

Men's Cross Country
Name Years
Dan Ghormley 1968-74
Dixon Farmer 1975-80
Greg Gibson 1981
Art Hutton 1982-85
Mike Johnson 1986-96
Orin Richburg 1997-01
Greg Metcalf 1997-present

Women's Cross Country
Name Years
Alan Bonney 1976-82
Art Hutton 1983-85
Mike Johnson 1986-96
Orin Richburg 1997-01
Greg Metcalf 1997-present

Football
Name Years
W.B. Goodwin 1892-93
C. Cobb 1894
Ralph Nicols 1895-96
Carl Clemans 1897
A.S. Jeffs 1899
J.S. Dodge 1900
Jack Wright 1901
James Knight 1902-04
Oliver Cutts 1905
Victor Place 1906-07
Gil Dobie 1908-16
Claude J. Hunt 1917, 19
Tony Savage 1918
Leonard Allison 1920
Enoch Bagshaw 1921-1929
James Phelan 1930-1941
Ralph Welch 1942-47
Howard Odell 1948-52
John Cherberg 1953-55
Darrell Royal 1956
Jim Owens 1957-74
Don James 1975-92
Jim Lambright 1993-98
Rick Neuheisel 1999-02
Keith Gilbertson 2003-04
Tyrone Willingham 2005-2008
Steve Sarkisian 2009-present

Men's Golf
Name Years
Bill Jefferson 1935-56
Ray Bennett 1957-69
Bob Tindall 1970-76
Ron Hagen 1977-83
Bill Tindall 1984-92
John Krebs 1993-95
O.D. Vincent 1996-01
Matt Thurmond 2001-present

Women's Golf
Name Years
Edean Ihlanfeldt 1975-81
Jan Lanphere 1981-82
Lesley Hobert 1982-83
Mary Lou Mulflur 1983-present

Women's Gymnastics
Name Years
Dale Shirley 1975-79
Ed Zimmer 1980
Bob Ito 1981-90
Bob Levesque 1991-06
Joanne Bowers 2007-present

Men's Rowing
Name Years
James C. Knight 1903-06
Hiram Conibear 1907-17
Ed Leader 1917-22
Rusty Callow 1922-27
Al Ulbrickson 1927-58
Fil Leanderson 1959-67
Dick Erickson 1968-87
Bob Ernst 1987-2007
Michael Callahan 2008-present

Women's Rowing
Name Years
Bernie Delke 1969-72
Colleen Lynch & Paul Mitchell 1972-75
John Lind 1975-80
Bob Ernst 1980-87
Jan Harville 1987-03
Eleanor McElvaine 2003-2007
Bob Ernst 2008-present

Men's Soccer
Name Years
Ron Jepson 1963-64
Derek Mallinson 1965
Mike Ryan 1966-76
Mike O'Malley 1977-79
Frank Gallo 1980-82
Denny Buck 1983-84
Ron Carter 1985-91
Dean Wurzberger 1992-present

Women's Soccer
Name Years
Dang Pibulvech 1991-93
Leslie Gallimore 1994-present

Softball
Name Years
Teresa Wilson 1992-2003
Scott Centala and Steve Dailey 2004
Heather Tarr 2005-present

Men's Swimming
Name Years
Jack Torney 1932-42, 45-62
Bob Buckley 1943
Eric Kirkland 1944
John Tallman 1963-69
Earl Ellis 1970-98
Mickey Wender 1999-06
Whitney Hite 2007-2009

Women's Swimming
Name Years
Earl Ellis 1975-98
Mickey Wender 1999-06
Whitney Hite 2007-2009

Men's Tennis
Name Years
Bert Hansen (Mgr.) 1909
Hal Carey (Mgr.) 1910
Ed Brown 1916-18, 20
James Arbuthnot 1919, 21-26, 28-30
Al Kelley 1927
Windy Langlie 1931-33, 47-60
Jack Torney 1934-41, 46
Ken Raby 1942
Rob Odman 1943
Don Hanson 1944-45
Ed Meyerson 1961-65
Bill Quillian 1966-73
Steve Hopps 1974
Chip Zimmer 1975-81
Chuck Mertel 1985
Doug Ruffin 1982-84, 86-94
Matt Anger 1995-present

Women's Tennis
Name Years
Mary DeLay 1975-83
Lisa Moldrem 1984-97
Patty McCain 1998-05
Jill Hultquist 2006-present

Men's Track & Field
Name Years
Charles W. VanderVeer 1900-02, 16-18
James C. Knight 1903-04
Dr. B.F. Roller 1905
Winnie Cutter 1906
Hiram B. Conibear 1907-08
Dr. David C. Hall 1909-10, 12-14
Maybury 1911
Lawrence Martin 1915
Clarence S. Edmundson 1919-54
Stan Hiserman 1955-68
Ken Shannon 1968-97
Orin Richburg 1998-02
Greg Metcalf 20003-present

Women's Track & Field
Name Years
Rusty Llewellyn 1975
Alan Bonney 1976-84
Clyde Duncan 1985
Orin Richburg 1986-02
Greg Metcalf 2003-present

Women's Volleyball
Name Years
Joyce Johnson 1974-75
Carol Garringer 1976-77
Steve Suttich 1978-83
Lindy Vivas 1984-87
Debbie Buse 1988-91
Bill Neville 1991-2000
Jim McLaughlin 2001-present
Washington Athletics
Advertisement
Buy Tickets