MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Husky Rowers Open Season

Annual Class Day Regatta Kicks Off 2000 Racing Season


Washington's Annual Class Day is Saturday at 10 a.m.


March 23, 2000

SEATTLE - Class Day 2000
Washington opens the 2000 crew season with its traditional Class Day Regatta, Saturday, March 25, beginning at 10 a.m. Racing takes place on the Montlake Cut.

The Class Day Regatta is a competition between freshmen, sophomore, junior and senior classes and celebrates the start of the racing season. Crews are formed to represent each class, with the men's fastest freshmen, sophomore, junior and senior eights competing for the George M. Varnell Cup and the women's fastest freshmen, sophomore, junior and senior eights rowing for the Seattle Times Cup. The day also includes a novice women's challenge and men's varsity/novice challenge.

The Montlake Course: The start line for home regattas is on Lake Washington, parallel to the Governor A.D. Rosellini (Evergreen Point) Floating Bridge. The course runs from east to west through the Montlake Cut to the finish line near the mouth of Portage Bay at the west end of Montlake Cut. A good view of the race course is available along either side of Montlake Cut, or from the Montlake Bridge.

San Diego Crew Classic: The Huskies travel to the 25th annual San Diego Crew Classic on Mission Bay, April 1-2. The event is the second largest rowing regatta in North America and features over 80 races during the two days of competition. It is the traditional kickoff for racing season and features a number of top collegiate crews from around the country.

CLASS DAY SCHEDULE - SATURDAY, MARCH 25, 10:00 a.m.

Race 1 - Women's Novice Challenge
10:00 a.m. 2,000 meters

Lane 1
Shell: Jeanne Grainger
cox: Robyn Johnson (Seattle, Wash. / Rainer Beach) stroke - Meika Kalinoski (Syracuse, NY / Henninger) 7 - Holly Devlin (Drexel Hill, PA / Pendergast) 6 - Lisa Krikava (Issaquah, Wash. / Issaquah) 5 - Esther Foote (Des Moines, Wash. / Des Moines 4 - Natalie Ritchier (La Jolla, Calif. / Kent) 3 - Emily Crandall (Springfield, Wash. / West Springfield) 2 - Karen Etsell (Seattle, Wash. / Summit) bow - Ellen Galbraith (Park City, Utah / Park City)

Lane 2
Shell: Barbara Hedges
cox: Kate Barth (Federal Way, Wash. / Federal Way) stroke - Michelle Havey (St. Louis, Mo. / St. Joseph's) 7 - Katie Gallaway (Everett, Wash. / Cascade) 6 - Courtney Dugan (Bothell, Wash. / Bothell) 5 - Jennifer Moore (Bellevue, Wash. / Newport) 4 - Rachelle Holcombe (Wenatchee, Wash. / Wenatchee) 3 - Rachel Collister (Orcas Island, Wash. / Orcas Island) 2 - Anne-lise Sketchley (Mukilteo, Wash. / Kamiak) bow - Noel Larson (Phoenix, Ariz. / Goldwater)

Race 2 - Men's Varsity / Novice Challenge
10:10 a.m. 2,000 meters

Lane 1 - Varsity
Shell: Matthew Kelly
cox: John Freed (Encino, Calif. / Taft) stroke - Lucas Ahlstrand (Oakland, Calif. / Castro Valley) 7 - Alex Wahnsiedler (Eugene, Ore. / Oregon State) 6 - John Clark (Orlando, Fla. / Temple University) 5 - Jurgen Koenig (Montclair, Va. / Hilton) 4 - Jacob McCann (Seattle, Wash. / Garfield) 3 - John Moore (Los Angeles, Calif. / St. Bernard) 2 - Connor Dempsey (Seattle, Wash. / Seattle Prep) bow - Jim Schaff (Tacoma, Wash. / Stadium)

Lane 2 - Freshmen
Shell: Tom McCurdy `52
cox: Melissa Wengard (Seattle, Wash. / Holy Names) stroke - Jason Hilton (Sacramento, Calif. / Rio Americano) 7 - Chris Sander (Bremerton, Wash. / Olympic) 6 - Morgan Young (Snohomish, Wash. / Snohomish) 5 - Cobey Woodall (Kennewick, Wash. / Columbia Basin CC) 4 - Adam Danielson (Fresno, Calif. / Clovis West) 3 - Chris Campbell (Gig Harbor, Wash. / Gig Harbor) 2 - George Lagos (Edmonds, Wash. / University Prep) bow - Brian Scheele (Snohomish, Wash. / Snohomish)

Race 3 - The Seattle Times Women's Eight
10:20 a.m. 2,000 meters

Lane 1 - Seniors
Shell: Jean Lafromboise
cox: Lara Tilmanis (Portland, Ore. / Sunset) stroke - Sabina Telenska (Prague, Czech Republic / Secondary Hotelier) 7 - Lindsey Horton (Olympia, Wash. / Olympia) 6 - Theresa Nygren-Birkholz (Seattle, Wash. / Garfield) 5 - Vanessa Tavalero (Sacramento, Calif. / Del Campo) 4 - Jenni Vesnaver (Adelaide, Australia / Underdale) 3 - Kim Oates (Tacoma,Wash. / Lakes) 2 - Mary Strazer (Portland, Ore. / St. Mary's Academy) bow - Maggie Seay (Seattle, Wash. / Holy Names)

Lane 2 - Juniors
Shell: Mike Lude
cox: Maile Barber (Lynden, Wash. / Lynden) stroke - Nicole Borges (Mississauga, Ontario / St. Paul's) 7 - Noelle Anderson (Marysville, Wash. / Marysville Pilchuck) 6 - Rika Geyser (Pretoria, South Africa / Waterkloof) 5 - Nicole Rogers (Larkspur, Calif. / Redwood) 4 - Sarah Good (Port Orchard, Wash. / South Kitsap) 3 - Mandy Nelson (Enumclaw, Wash. / Enumclaw) 2 - Romany McNamara (San Francisco, Calif. / Lowell) bow - Leslie Rattan (Madison, Wisc. / Memorial)

Lane 3 - Freshmen
Shell: Scotty Brennan
cox: Anne Hessburg (Wenatchee, Wash. / Wenatchee) stroke - Lauren Estevenin (Meaux, France / Vilar) 7 - Carrie Stasiak (St. Catherine's, Ont. / Holy Cross) 6 - Adrienne Hunter (Toronto, Ont. / Havergal) 5 - Heidi Hurn (Redmond, Wash. / Eastlake) 4 - Rachelle Rochelle (Bainbridge Island, Wash. / Bainbridge) 3 - Tatiana Douttchak (Vashon Island, Wash. / Vashon) 2 - Erin Curry (Carlsbad, Calif. / La Costa Canyon) bow - Jessica Harm (Seattle, Wash. / Lakeside)

Lane 4 - Sophomores
Shell: Richard Erickson
cox: Mary Whipple (Sacramento, Calif. / Adventist Academy) stroke - Erin Becht (Buffalo, NY / Buffalo Seminary) 7 - Anna Mickelson (Bellevue, Wash. / Newport) 6 - Kara Nykreim (Kirkland, Wash. / Lake Washington) 5 - Shannon Oates (Tacoma, Wash. / Lakes) 4 - Alexa Helsell (Seattle, Wash. / Lakeside) 3 - April Miller (Everett, Wash. / Mariner) 2 -Susan Bilczo (Mercer Island, Wash. / Mercer Island) bow - Amy Arbeit (Tucson, Ariz. / Sahuaro)

Race 4 - George M. Varnell Men's Eight
10:30 a.m. 2,000 meters

Lane 1 - Seniors
Shell: Husky Clipper II
cox: Tim Lewis (Buffalo, NY / Temple University) stroke - Whit Hammond (Seattle, Wash. / Lakeside) 7 - Eric Funk (Margate, NJ / Atlantic City( 6 - David Calder (Victoria, B.C. / Brentwood) 5 - Mike Chait (Seattle, Wash. / Lakeside) 4 - Tim Brislin (Harveys Lake, Pa. / Villanova) 3 - Pierce Hofman (Vancouver, Wash. / Columbia) 2 - Perry Estevenin (Fublaines, France / Vilar) bow - Brent Mueller (Folsom, Calif. / Folsom)

Lane 3 - Juniors
Shell: McCurdy
cox: Andrew Yeung (Hong Kong / Brentwood) stroke - Kelsey McDaniel (Cobble Hill, B.C. / Shawnigan) 7 - Hans Hurn (Redmond, Wash. / Redmond) 6 - Jesse Huey (Arlington, Wash. / Arlington) 5 - Doug Adams (Aiken, SC / South Aiken) 4 - Chris Clay (Woodbridge, Va. / Woodbridge) 3 - Tim Bacon (Seattle, Wash. / Seattle Prep) 2 - Nick Bivins (Orinda, Calif. / Miramonte) bow - Ryan Miller (Seattle, Wash. / Ramsey)

Lane 4 - Sophomores
Shell: Ingham
cox: Lacy Doolin (Sarasota, Fla. / Riverview) stroke - Peter Dembicki (Mill Bay, BC / Brentwood) 7 - Matt Farrer (Savannah, Ga. / Brooks School) 6 - Matt Deakin (San Francisco, Calif. / Urban) 5 - Patrick Stewart (Kirkland, Wash. / Newport) 4 - Chris Hawkins (Seattle, Wash. / Highline) 3 - Andy Altman (Kentfield, Calif. / Redwood) 2 - Jon Burns (Vancouver, Wash. / Hudson's Bay0 bow - Brendan Patterson (Clayton, Mo. / Clayton)

Lane 2 - Freshmen
Shell: Lou Robke
cox: Ryan Marks (Dartmouth, Mass. / Tabor Academy) stroke - Gavin Grant (Canton, Mass. / Noble & Greenough) 7 - Kevin Smythe (Miami, Fla. / Mast Academy) 6 - Charles Minett (Canada) 5 - Patrick Rawn (Wenatchee, Wash. / Eastmont) 4 - Steve Branstetter (Bellevue, Wash. / Calvin College) 3 - Bill Liston (Bellevue, Wash. / Newport) 2 - Jeff Jorgensen (Roswell, Ga. / Roswell) bow - Dave Adams (Piedmont, Calif. / Piedmont)

Washington Crew
Advertisement
Buy Tickets