MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here

 
Huskies Win 16 Events at UW Indoor Classic
Aretha Hill won the 20-lb. weight throw and the shot put.

Jan. 18, 1998

SEATTLE--The Washington men's and women's track and field teams won 16 events and met three NCAA provisional qualifying standards at the UW Indoor Classic on Sunday in Hec Edmundson Pavilion. The meet was non-scoring.

UW's Aretha Hill, a 1996 Olympian, won the 20-lb. weight throw (15.96/52-4.5) and the shot put (14.72/48-3.5), posting provisional marks in both events. Ben Lindsey also met the NCAA provisional standard in the shot put, winning in 18.40 (60-4.5).

Husky football player Ja'Warren Hooker won the 60 meters in 6.79. Other UW winners were B.J. Dawson in the 600 yards (1:14.1h), Andre Desaussure in the 300 meters (35.0h), Keisha Griffis in the 400 meters (59.3h), Ben Meyers in the 55m hurdles (7.59), Skip Moody in the long jump (6.98 (22-10.75), Matt Pearson in the 800 meters (1:57.3h), Derek Prior in the 400 meters (49.4h), and Michele Reid in the long jump (5.94/19-5.75). Washington also swept the relay events. The women's distance medley relay (Staci Eskeson, Monique Glass, Amy Rose, Angela Froese) won in 12:06.1, while the men's team of Geoff Perry, Scott Anabel, Pearson, David Bazzi finished first in 10:19.3. The foursome of Chelsie Pentz, Glass, Patrice Davis and Griffis won the 4x400m relay in 3:58.6h, while the men's 4x400m squad (Anabel, Dawson, Prior, Hooker) ran a 3:20.3h for first.

Women's High Jump
1. Michelle Lavioleite, Unattached, 1.71 (5-7.25); 2. Kelly Blair, Nike, 1.71 (5-7.25); t3. Sarah McDiarmid, UBC, Shelley Morris, Unattached, 1.66 (5-5.25).

Women's Pole Vault
1. Kelly Kristianson, Victoria TC, 2.95 (9-8); 2. Mindy Ferguson, FTC, 2.85 (9-4.25); Margaret Haines, UW, 2.85 (9-4.25); 4. Nikki Reed, Unatttached, 2.75 (9-0.25).

Women's Long Jump
1. Michele Reid, UW, 5.94 (19-5.75); 2. Marzette Penton, UW, 5.87 (19-3); 3. Linnea Jarvits, SPU, 5.60 (18-4.5).

Women's 20lb Weight 1. Aretha Hill, UW, 15.96 (52-4.5); 2. Seselia Thomas, UW, 14.92 (48-11.5); 3. Jamie Schuette, W. Oregon, 14.48 (47-6.25).

Masters 20 lb Weight
1. Ken Weinbel, Seattle Masters, 11.64 (38-2.25); 2. Fred Shadaman, Seattle Masters, 10.60 (34-9.5); 3. Leon Joslin, Seattle Masters, 6.69 (21-11.5).

Women's Distance Medley Relay
1. Washington I (Staci Eskeson, Monique Glass, Amy Rose, Angela Froese), 12:06.1; 2. Simon Fraser, 12:17.5; 3. Washington II, 12:20.7.

Men's Distance Medley Relay
1. Washington I (Geoff Perry, Scott Anabel, Matt Pearson, David Bazzi), 10:19.3; 2. Portland I, 10:20.7; 3. Washington II, 10:40.0.

Men's 35lb Weight
1. Dan Nelson, W. Oregon, 17.72 (58-1.75); 2. Harold Willers, 17.00 (55-9.25); 3. Tim Habeck, W. Oregon, 16.40 (53-9.75).

Masters 35lb Weight
1. George Mathews, Seattle Masters, 13.93 (44-9.5)

Women's 55m Hurdles Finals 1. Vanessa Fryer, SFU, 8.21; 2. Keisha Griffis, UW, 8.21; 3. Patrice Davis, UW, 8.40.

Men's 55m Hurdles Finals
1. Ben Meyers, UW, 7.59; 2. Skip Moody, UW, 7.62; 3. Demonne Taylor, Highline, 7.70.

Men's High Jump
1. A.J. Acher, W. Oregon, 2.06 (6-9); 2. Andrew Dambreville, UW, 2.05 (6-8.75); 3. Jon Kanngiesser, UBC, 2.00 (6-6.75).

Women's 60m Finals 1. Tara Perry, COQ, 7.57; 2. Marzette Penton, UW, 7.74; 3. Kelly Blair, Nike, 7.80.

Men's 60m Finals
1. JaWarren Hooker, UW, 6.79; 2. Willem Ryan, UW, 6.88; 3. Fred Coleman, Unattached, 6.97.

Men's Long Jump
1. Skip Moody, UW, 6.98 (22-10.75); 2. Ricardo Colon, Clackamas CC, 6.86 (22-6.25); 3. Erik Vann, Highline, 6.82 (22-4.5).

Men's Mile
1. Chris Ledford, Unattached, 4:10.0h; 2. Paul Turner, Portland, 4:24.8h; 3. Steve Mahoney, Portland, 4:26.6h.

Women's Mile
1. Gina Dewitt, Or. Int., 5:01.0h; 2. Laura Wiggin, UBC, 5:13.1h; 3. Wendy Johnson, Clackamas CC, 5:16.7h.

Women's 600yd
1. Summer Morris, W. Oregon, 1:27.8h; 2. RaiLynn Elliot, Clackamas CC, 1:28.6h; 3. Alicia Lyon, SPU, 1:28.8h.

Women's Shot Put
1. Aretha Hill, UW, 14.72 (48-3.5); 2. Seselia Thomas, UW, 14.36 (47-1.5); 3. Rebecca Morrison, UW, 12.56 (41-2.5).

Men's 600yd Final
1. B.J. Dawson, UW, 1:14.1h; 2. Erik Hurlen, SFU, 1:15.0h; 3. Brian Hart, UW, 1:15.6h.

Women's 400m Final
1. Keisha Griffis, UW, 59.3h; 2. Chelsie Pentz, UW, 60.1h; 3. Lindsey Lockhead, COQ, 60.4h; 4. Patrice Davis, UW, 60.8h; 5. Melissa Vandermeij, UW, 63.5h.

Men's 400m Final
1. Derek Prior, UW, 49.4h; 2. Iain McLellan, SFU, 49.9h; 3. Curtis Wilson, Or. Int., 50.0h.

Women's 800m Final
1. Lori Durward, Kajaks, 2:12.2h; 2. Kerry MacKelvie, UBC, 2:15.6h; 3. Kristin Mora, CNW, 2:17.0h.

Men's 800m Final
1. Matt Pearson, UW, 1:57.3h; 2. Geoff Perry, UW, 1:58.1h; 3. Rob Warnock, UW, 1:58.7h.

Men's Shot Put
1. Ben Lindsey, UW, 18.40 (60-4.5); 2. Pete Kaligis, Bellevue TC, 16.84 (55-3); 3. Zaven Tookikian, W. Oregon, 15.37 (50-5.25).

Women's 300m Final
1. Heather Dennis, Valley Royals, 41.4h; 2. Marzette Penton, UW, 41.7h; 3. Michelle Colluney, Kajaks, 42.6h.

Men's Pole Vault
1. Garth Willard, CNW, 5.25 (17-2.75); 2. Bryan Madche, UW, 5.10 (16-8.75); 3. Craig Connors, UW, 4.95 (16-3).

Men's 300m Final
1. Andre Desaussure, UW, 35.0h; 2. Dominique Demouchet, Highline, 35.7h; t3. Steve Walters, UBC, Jake Dill, Highline, 36.2h.

Women's 3000m Final
1. Sarah Howell, Valley Royals, 9:35.5h; 2. Cindy O'Kane, Kajaks, 9:35.8h; 3. Lori Dorword, Kajaks, 10:03.5.

Men's 3000m Final
1. Shane Bilodeau, Kajaks, 8:43.68; 2. Matt Johnston, SFU, 8:44.91; 3. Steve Hatzenbuler, CNW, 8:49.66.

Womens 4x400m Relay Final
1. Washington I (Chelsie Pentz, Monique Glass, Patrice Davis, Keisha Griffis), 3:58.6h; 2. Seattle Pacific, 4:00.7; 3. Western Oregon A, 4:07.9.

Men's 4x400m Relay Final
1. Washington I (Scott Anabel, B.J. Dawson, Derek Prior, JaWarren Hooker), 3:20.3; 2. Simon Fraser I, 3:24.4; 3. Western Oregon I, 3:28.8.

Washington Track & Field
Advertisement
Pac-12 Networks