MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here


 
UW Places Two in Pac-10 Indoor Championships Finals

Jan. 18, 1998

SEATTLE--Two members of the Washington women's tennis team will compete on the final day of the Pac-10 Indoor Tennis Championships on Monday at the Nordstrom Tennis Center. The tournament begins at 9 a.m.

Senior Erica Stoloff advanced to the finals of Flight 3 singles on Sunday, defeating second-seed Kerry Giardino of Arizona State, 6-3, 3-6, 6-0. The win was Stoloff's third of the tournament. She will face Celana McCoury of Arizona State, who outlasted #t75 and top-seed Anita Kurimay of Cal, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Freshman Kristina Kraszewski will play in the Flight 1 singles consolation final after sweeping #t81 Erica Perkins of Washington State, 6-4, 6-1. She will meet #49 Veronika Safarova of Southern Cal, who stopped Stephanie Lansdorp of Arizona State 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (5) in a marathon match.

Senior Kori Sosnowy is in the semifinals of Flight 4 singles after defeating teammate Katie Huguenin 6-3, 6-3. Sosnowy will meet Faye DeVera of Arizona State, who defeated UW's Kari Luna, 6-1, 6-0.

1998 Pac-10 Indoor Tennis Championships

Note: Rankings listed are from current Rolex Collegiate Tennis Rankings

Flight 1 Singles
First Round Results * Jan. 17
Annica Cooper (UCLA) d. #22 Esther Knox (Cal) 6-1, 6-4
Betsy Miringoff (UA) d. #34 Kristina Kraszewski (UW) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
#30 Reka Cseresnyes (ASU) d. Jacqui Boyd (USC) 4-6, 6-0, 6-3
Alina Wygonowska (UO) d. #t81 Erica Perkins (WSU) 6-3, 7-5
#74 Vicky Maes (UA) d. Andrea Petrovic (UO) 6-2, 6-1
#32 Amanda Augustus (Cal) d. #49 Veronika Safarova (USC) 7-5, 6-4
#97 Elizabeth Schmidt (UCLA) d. Tunde Nagy (WSU) 6-3, 6-7, 6-3
#27 Zuzana Stunova (UW) d. Stephanie Lansdorp (ASU) 6-2, 1-6, 6-1

Quarterfinal Results * Jan. 17
Annica Cooper (UCLA) d. Betsy Miringoff (UA) 6-1, 6-4
Alina Wygonowska (UO) d. #30 Reka Cseresnyes (ASU) 6-3, 6-2
#32 Amanda Augustus (Cal) d. #74 Vicky Maes (UA) 2-6, 7-5, 6-1
#27 Zuzana Stunova (UW) d. #97 Elizabeth Schmidt (UCLA) 6-1, 6-4

Semifinal Results * Jan. 18
Annica Cooper (UCLA) d. Alina Wygonowska (UO) 6-1, 6-3
#32 Amanda Augustus (Cal) d. #27 Zuzana Stunova (UW) 4-6, 7-5, 6-4

Flight 2 Singles
First Round Results * Jan. 17
Allison Sosnow (UO) d. Patrycia Gajdzik (WSU) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
#100 Amy Jensen (Cal) d. Monique Allegre (UA) 7-6 (10), 6-3
Peggy Wu (UW) d. Allison Nash (ASU) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Andrea Reisz (WSU) d. Amber Basica (USC) 6-4, 6-3
Katy Propstra (ASU) d. #104 Stephanie Tibbits (Cal) 6-3, 6-3
Jenny Svanfeldt (UW) d. Sarah Colistron (UO) 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-3
#71 Cristina Popescu (UCLA) d. Michelle Gough (UA) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1

Quarterfinal Results * Jan. 17
Kelly Rudolph (UCLA) d. Allison Sosnow (UO) 6-1, 6-3
Peggy Wu (UW) d. #100 Amy Jensen (Cal) 6-3, 6-4
Katy Propstra (ASU) d. Andrea Reisz (WSU) 6-3, 6-2
#71 Cristina Popescu (UCLA) d. Jenny Svanfeldt (UW) 6-3, 6-2

Semifinal Results * Jan. 18
Kelly Rudolph (UCLA) d. Peggy Wu (UW) 4-6, 5-7, 7-6 (7)
Katy Propstra (ASU) d. #71 Cristina Popescu (UCLA) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4

Flight 3 Singles
First Round Results * Jan. 17
Zeta Wagner (UW) d. Vanessa Abel (UA) 6-1, 6-3
Celena McCoury (ASU) d. Moniek Van de Ven (WSU) 6-1, 6-0
Erica Stoloff (UW) d. Shanelle Kaneshiro (UO) 6-1, 6-2
Susanne Zobrodsky (UA) d. Jenny Lee (Cal) 6-2, 6-1
Helen Frankland (WSU) d. Jaime Martin (UO) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Quarterfinal Results * Jan. 17
#t75 Anita Kurimay (Cal) d. Zeta Wagner (UW) 6-2, 6-1
Celena McCoury (ASU) d. Brandi Freudenberg (UCLA) 6-3, 6-2
Erica Stoloff (UW) d. Susanne Zobrodsky (UA) 6-2, 8-6, 6-4
Kerry Giardino (ASU) d. Helen Frankland (WSU) 6-2, 7-5

Semifinal Results * Jan. 18
Celena McCoury (ASU) d. #t75 Anita Kurimay (Cal) 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
Erica Stoloff (UW) d. Kerry Giardino (ASU) 6-3, 3-6, 6-0

Flight 4 Singles
First Round Results * Jan. 18
Karin Palme (ASU) d. Hrafnhildur Hannesdottir (UW) 6-0, 6-1
Tamara Filipovic (WSU) d. Becky Rajfer (UCLA) 6-4, 6-1
Joanna Buczowska (UA) d. Lara Botts (UW) 6-1, 6-0
Faye DeVera (ASU) d. Emeka Mayes (Cal), withdraw
Katie Huguenin (UW) d. Nikki Willard (WSU) 6-2, 1-6, 6-2

Quarterfinal Results * Jan. 18
Karin Palme (ASU) d. Melissa Pine (WSU) 6-1, 6-2
Tamara Filipovic (WSU) d. Joanna Buczowska (UA) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
Faye DeVera (ASU) d. Kari Luna (UW) 6-1, 6-0
Kori Sosnowy (UW) d. Katie Huguenin (UW) 6-3, 6-3

Flight 1 Singles Consolation
Quarterfinal Results * Jan. 18
#34 Kristina Kraszewski (UW) d. #22 Esther Knox (Cal), withdraw
#t81 Erica Perkins (WSU) d. Jacqui Boyd (USC) 6-4, 6-3
#49 Veronika Safarova (USC) d. Andrea Petrovic (UO) 6-3, 6-2
Stephanie Lansdorp (ASU) d. Tunde Nagy (WSU) 7-5, 6-4

Semifinal Results * Jan. 18
#34 Kristina Kraszewski (UW) d. #t81 Erica Perkins (WSU) 6-4, 6-1
#49 Veronika Safarova (USC) d. Stephanie Lansdorp (ASU) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (5)

Flight 2 Singles Consolation
Quarterfinal Results * Jan. 18
Monique Allegre (UA) d. Alison Nash (ASU), withdraw
#104 Stephanie Tibbits (Cal) d. Amber Basica (USC) 6-2, 6-2
Sarah Calistron (UO) d. Michelle Gough (UA) 0-6, 6-2, 7-5

Semifinal Results * Jan. 18
Monique Allegre (UA) d. Patrycia Gaydzik (WSU) 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-1
Sarah Calistron (UO) d. #104 Stephanie Tibbits (Cal) 3-6, 6-2, 7-5

Flight 3 Singles Consolation
Quarterfinal Results * Jan. 18
Brandi Freudenberg (UCLA) d. Moniek Van De Ven (WSU) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
Jenny Lee (Cal) d. Shanelle Kaneshiro (UO), withdraw

Semifinal Results * Jan. 18
Brandi Freudenberg (UCLA) d. Vanessa Abel (UA) 2-6, 6-2, 7-5
Jenny Lee (Cal) d. Jaime Martin (UO), withdraw

Flight 1 Doubles
Quarterfinal Results * Jan. 17
#38 Amanda Augustus-Amy Jensen (Cal) d. Melissa Pine-Moniek Van De Ven (WSU) 8-3
Kristina Kraszewski-Peggy Wu (UW) d. Veronika Safarova-Jacqui Boyd (USC) 8-5
Erica Perkins-Andrea Reisz (WSU) d. Vicky Maes-Betsy Miringoff (UA) 8-6
Stephanie Lansdorp-Katy Propstra (ASU) d. Shanelle Kaneshiro-Allison Sosnow (UO) 8-4

Semifinal Results * Jan. 18
Amanda Augustus-Amy Jensen (Cal) d. Kristina Kraszewski-Peggy Wu (UW) 8-0
Stephanie Lansdorp-Katy Propstra (ASU) d. Erica Perkins-Andrea Reisz (WSU) 8-5

Flight 2 Doubles
Quarterfinal Results * Jan. 17
Vanessa Abel-Michelle Gough (UA) d. Celana McCoury-Alison Nash (ASU) 8-4
Elizabeth Schmidt-Kelly Rudolph (UCLA) d. Andrea Petrovic-Alina Wygonowska (UO) 8-2
Tunde Nagy-Helen Frankland (WSU) d. Zuzana Stunova-Kari Luna (UW) 8-5
Anita Kurimay-Esther Knox (Cal) d. Kerry Giardino-Faye DeVera (ASU) 8-6

Semifinal Results * Jan. 18
Vanessa Abel-Michelle Gough (UA) d. Elizabeth Schmidt-Kelly Rudolph (UCLA) 9-7
Anita Kurimay-Esther Knox (Cal) d. Tunde Nagy-Helen Frankland (WSU) 8-3

Flight 3 Doubles
Quarterfinal Results * Jan. 17
Reka Cseresnyes-Karin Palme (ASU) d. Patrycia Gaydzik-Tamara Filipovic (WSU) 9-8 (4)
Hrafnhildur Hannesdottir-Kori Sosnowy (UW) d. Monique Allegre-Joanna Buczowska (ASU) 9-8 (2)
Cristina Popescu-Brandi Freudenberg (UCLA) d. Sarah Calistron-Jaime Martin (UO) 8-0
Jennifer Svanfeldt-Erica Stoloff (UW) d. Francesca La'O-Jenny Lee (Cal) 8-6

Semifinal Results * Jan. 18
Reka Cseresnyes-Karin Palme (ASU) d. Hrafnhildur Hannesdottir-Kori Sosnowy (UW) 8-3
Cristina Popescu-Brandi Freudenberg (UCLA) d. Jennifer Svanfeldt-Erica Stoloff (UW) 8-5

Washington Women's Tennis
Advertisement
Buy Tickets