MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Windermere Cup 2002
Release: 05/03/2002
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

May 3, 2002

Seattle - Windermere Cup Races
2002 Opening Day
Saturday, May 4, 2002
10:20 a.m.
Montlake Cut 2,000-meter course

Women's Windermere Cup
11:25 a.m.

Lane 1 - University of Washington
cox: Mary Whipple (Sr., Sacramento, Calif. / Adventist Academy)
stroke - Lauren Estevenin (Jr., Fublaines, France /Inglemoor HS)
7 - Annabel Ritchie (Sr., Geraldine, New Zealand / Rangi Ruru)
6 - Anna Mickelson (Sr., Bellevue, Wash. / Newport)
5 - Heidi Hurn (Jr., Redmond, Wash. / Eastlake)
4 - Adrienne Hunter (Jr., Toronto, Ontario / Havergal College)
3 - Carrie Stasiak (Jr., St. Catherines, Ontario / Holy Cross)
2 - Kara Nykreim (Sr., Kirkland, Wash. / Lake Washington)
bow - Yvonneke Stenken (So., Sacramento, Calif. / Rio Americano)

Coach: Jan Harville

Lane 2 - Great Britain Under-23 National Team cox: Melanie Stewart (19 yrs., University of London) stroke - Kathryn Stewart (21 yrs., University of London) 7 - Sarah Waldron (19 yrs., Oxford University) 6 - Sarah Martin (21 yrs., Oxford Univrsity) 5 - Katie Saunders (18 yrs., Reading University) 4 - Lizzie Crichton (21 yrs., University of London) 3 - Louisa Rowbotham (21 yrs., Oxford University) 2 - Helen Forrester (20 yrs., Reading University) bow - Harriet Cogger (18 yrs., Reading University)

Reserve: Victoria McNair (20 yrs., University of London)

Coaches: Pete Somerville, Ian Shore

Lane 3 - Stanford University cox: Wendy Hoeveler (Ross, Calif./Branson School) stroke - Sabrina Kolker (West Vancouver, B.C. / Tufts) 7 - Melissa Haury (Swarthmore, Pa. / Choate Rosemary Hall) 6 - Missy Fiesler (Jacksonville, Fla. / Stanton Prep) 5 - Sam Magee (Simsbury, Conn. / St. Paul's) 4 - Molly Loeb (Washington D.C. / Georgetown Day) 3 - Claire Phillips (Oakland, Calif. / Berkeley) 2 - Marlayna Tuiasosopo (Hayward, Calif. / Mt. Eden) bow - Laurie Benson (Seattle, Wash. / Lakeside)

Coach: Aimee Baker

Men's Windermere Cup
11:35 a.m.

Lane 1 - University of Washington
cox: Ryan Marks (Jr., Dartmouth, Mass. / Tabor Academy)
stroke - Lucas Ahlstrand (Sr., Oakland, Calif. / Castro Valley)
7 - Marko Petrovic (So., Belgrade, Serbia / Joplin, Mo. (14th)
6 - John Lorton (Jr., Seattle, Wash. / University Prep)
5 - Matt Deakin (Sr., San Francisco, Calif. / Urban)
4 - Sam Burns (So., Seattle, Wash. / O'Dea)
3 - Dusan Nikolic (Fr., Belgrade, Serbia / 11th Belgrade)
2 - Chris Hawkins (Sr., Seattle, Wash. / Nathan Hale)
bow - Kevin Smythe (Jr., Homestead, Fla. / Mast Academy)

Coach: Bob Ernst

Lane 2 - Peking University cox: Zhang Yuxing (21 yrs., Chilin) stroke - Yan Ming (21 yrs., Peking) 7 - Wang Lei (20 yrs., Mongolia) 6 - Zhu Zhe (21 yrs., Peking) 5 - Dai Yuehua (19 yrs., Shenyang) 4 - Yu Xiaopeng(19 yrs., Shandong) 3 - Wang Yang (20 yr., Chilin) 2 - Chen Yang (20 yrs., Shenyang) bow - Li Boqiao (21 yrs., Anshan)

Coach: He Dongjiang Chinese Rowing Association: Gong Jianchu Manager: Shi Yunjia Interpreter: Dong Jinxia

Lane 3 - Stanford University Cox: Simona Chin (Sr., Houston, TX / St. John's) Stroke - Matt Altman (So., Seattle, Wash. / Lakeside) 7 - Bryant Helvey (Jr., Angels Camp, Calif. / Bret Harte) 6 - Chris Jones (Jr., Woodlands, TX / John Cooper) 5 - Nate Schuett (Sr., Hobe Sound, Fla. / South Fork) 4 - Jamie Schroeder (Jr., Wilmette, Ill. / Choate) 3 - Mike Hawkes (Jr., Santa Maria, Calif. / St. Joseph's) 2 - Justin Virgili (Sr., Raleigh, NC / William G. Enloe) bow - Stuart Scollay (Jr., Fair Oaks, Calif. / Bella Vista)

Coach: Craig Amerkhanian

Windermere Challenge Cup
Lane 1 - Xeno Muller
Switzerland
2000 Olympic Games - silver medalist, single scull
1996 Olympic Games - gold medalist, single scull

Lane 2 - Duncan Free
Australia
2000 Olympic Games - fourth place, quad scull
1996 Olympic Games - bronze medalist, quad scull

Erickson Memorial Cascade Cup
in memory of University of Washington Hall of Fame rower and coach Dick Ericskon

Women's Erickson Memorial Cascade Cup 10:56 a.m.

Lane 1 - University of Washington
Lane 2 - Washington State University
Lane 3 - Stanford University
Lane 4 - Western Washington University

University of Washington cox: Anne Hessburg (Jr., Wenatchee, Wash. / Wenatchee) stroke - Jenni Vesnaver (Sr., Adelaide, Australia / Underdale) 7 - Jessica Harm (Jr., Lakeside, Wash. / Lakeside) 6 - Shannon Oates (Jr., Lakewood, Wash. / Lakes) 5 - Erin Becht (Sr., Buffalo, New York / Buffalo Seminary) 4 - Sanda Hangan (Dorohoi, Romania / Traian Lalescu) 3 - Marghe Pallotino (So., Rome, Italy / T. Mamiani) 2 - Erin Curry (Jr., Encinitas, Calif. / La Costa Canyon) bow - Mandy Nelson (Sr., Enumclaw, Wash. / Enumclaw)

Men's Erickson Memorial Cascade Cup 11:06 a.m.

Lane 1 - University of Washington
Lane 2 - Stanford University
Lane 3 - Western Washington University

University of Washington cox: Chris O'Brien (So., Cincinnati, Ohio / St. Xavier) stroke - Ian Harrison (So., Saanichton, B.C. / Stelly's Secondary) 7 - Matt Farrer (Sr., Saratoga Springs, New York / Brooks School) 6 - Peter Dembicki (Sr., West Vancouver, B.C. / Brentwood) 5 - Andy Derrick (So., Cincinnati, Ohio / St. Xavier's) 4 - Charles Minnett (Jr., Stratford, Ontario, Canada / Rockaway) 3 - John Kenfield (So., Visalia, Calif. / Redwood) 2 - Jonathan Burns (Sr., Vancouver, Wash. / Hudson's Bay) bow - Brendan Patterson (Sr., St. Louis, Mo. / Clayton)

Men's Varsity Four			10:33 a.m.
Lane 1 - University of Washington - A
Lane 2 - University of Washington - B
Lane 3 -  University of Washington - C

University of Washington - A cox: Melissa Wengard (Seattle, Wash./Holy Names) stroke - Jeff Jorgensen (Jr., Roswell, Ga./Roswell) 3 - Andy Altman (Sr., Kentfield, Calif./Redwood) 2 - Brendan Carroll (Sr., Winchester, Mass./Belmont Hill) bow - Ian Sawyer (So., Auckland, NZ/Takapana)

University of Washington-B Cox-Stephen Hertzfeld (Bethesda, Md./Chevy Chase) Stroke-Trevor Connell (Wilsonville, Ore./Wilsonville) 3- Andrew Pfister (West Chester, Ohio/St. Xavier) 2- Dan McKeegan (Seattle, Wash.) bow-Evan Galloway (Bainbridge Island, Wash./Bainbridge)

Women's Varsity Four 10:35 a.m. Lane 1 - University of Washington - A Lane 2 - Stanford University Lane 3 - Western Washington Lane 4 - Washington State University

University of Washington-A cox-Maili Barber (Sr., Lynden, Wash./Lynden) Stroke-Karen Etsell (Jr., Seattle, Wash./Summit 3- Mary Reeves (So., Dayton, Wash./Dayton) 2-Nicole Mazikowski (So., Olympia, Wash./River Ridge) bow-Lisa Krikava (Jr., Issaquah, Wash./Issaquah)

Women's Open Eight 10:39 a.m. Lane 1 - University of Washington - A Lane 2 - Western Washington Lane 3 - University of Washington - B Lane 4 - University of Oregon

University of Washington-A Cox - Kate Lightner (Sr., Bellevue, Wash./Eastlake) Stroke - Brook Stokke (Sr., Spokane, Wash./Lewis & Clark) 7 - April Miller (Sr., Everett, Wash./Mariner) 6 - Signe Johannes (So., Hoquim, Wash./Aberdeen) 5 - Lindsay Schwarz (Jr., Centralia, Wash./Centralia) 4 - Emily Crandall (Jr., Springfield, Va./West Springfield) 3 - Krista Lysogorski (So., Anchorage, Ak./Robert Service) 2 - Ilia Ash (Sr., Arlington, Wash./Lakewood) bow - Mieka Kalinoski (Jr., Syracuse, NY/Henninger)

University of Washington-B Cox- Katie Peyer (Fr., Covington, Wash. / Kentwood) Stroke-Adrienne Daigle (So., Gig Harbor, Wash. / Eastlake) 7- Becky Pashelinsky (Fr., San Francisco, Calif. / Sacred Heart) 6- Julie Flynn (Fr., Valdez, Ak./Valdez) 5- Andrea Anderson (So., Vancouver, Wash. / Prairie) 4- Danielle Hansgen (Fr., Kent, Wash. / Tahoma) 3- Annie Anderson (Los Angeles, Calif. / Notre Dame Academy) 2- Mandy Startup (Fr., Sunnyside, Wash. / Sunnyside) bow-Helen Cicero (Fr., Seattle, Wash./Holy Names)

Men's Open Eight 10:43 a.m. Lane 1 - University of Washington - A Lane 2 - Western Washington University Lane 3 - University of Washington - B Lane 4 - Lake Union Lane 5 - Washington State

University of Washington - A Cox- Gus Mesmer (Seattle, Wash./O'Dea) Stroke - Seth Berling (So., Belvedere, Calif./St. Ignatius) 7- Patrick Stewart (Sr., Mercer Island, Wash./Newport) 6- Jeff Bartunek (So., Bainbridge, Wash./Bainbridge) 5- Bill Liston (Jr., Bellevue, Wash.) 4- John Moore (Sr., Los Angeles, Calif./St. Bernard's) 3- Casey Clingan (So., Seattle, Wash./Roosevelt) 2- Mike Fasel (So., Tucson, Ariz./Salpointe) bow- Jacob McCann (Sr., Seattle, Wash./Garfield)

University of Washington - B Cox: Amber Bentley (Fr., Sedro-Woolley, Wash./Sedro-Woolley) Stroke - Juergen Koenig (Sr., Montclair, Va./Hylton) 7 - Matt Semritc (So., Stanwood, Wash./Stanwood) 6 - John Taylor (So., Tacoma, Wash./Charles Wright) 5 - Ryan Semritc (Jr., Stanwood, Wash./Stanwood) 4 - Bernie Herberholt (So., Seattle, Wash./Blanchet) 3 - Ben Fletcher (So., Moraga, Calif./Miramonte) 2 - Zach Jensen (Jr., Olympia, Wash./Capital) bow - Will Osborn (So., Portland, Ore./Lakeridge)

Women's Novice Eight 10:50 a.m. Lane 1 - University of Washington - A Lane 2 - Stanford University Lane 3 - Washington State University Lane 4 - Western Washington Lane 5 - University of Washington - B

University of Washington - A Cox: Mollie Schweigert (Fr., Portland, Ore. / St. Mary's) Stroke - Courtney Matson (Fr., Seattle, Wash. / Roosevelt) 7 - Gemma Edward-Aron (Fr., San Anselmo, Calif. / Sir Frances Drake) 6 - Amanda Jensen (Fr., Tacoma, Wash. / Wilson) 5 - Margaret Henry (Fr., Spanaway, Wash. / Bethel) 4 - Katherine Ramos (Fr., McLean, Va. / McLean) 3 - Nicole Younker (Fr., Spokane, Wash. / East Valley) 2 - Eva Hershaw (Fr., Palouse, Wash. / Garfield-Palouse) bow - Michael Kohan (Fr., Juneau, Alaska / Juneau-Douglas)

University of Washington - B Cox; Dana Ryan (Fr., San Diego, Calif./Bishop's) stroke - Katie Anderson (Fr., Vancouver, Wash. / Prairie) 7 - Sarah Dubrasich (Fr., Corvallis, Ore. / Crescent Valley) 6 - Katie Weden (Fr., Bellingham, Wash. / Sehome) 5 - Alaina Garrie (Fr., Bellevue, Wash. / Forest Ridge) 4 - Megan Flynn (Fr., Camas, Wash. / Camas) 3 - Janelle Dubbins (Fr., Anchorage, Ak. / Robert Service) 2 - Katie Hodapp (Fr., Mead, Wash. / Mt. Spokane) bow - Katie Gardner (Fr., Chico, Calif. / Chico)

Men's Freshman Eight 10:54 a.m. Lane 1 - University of Washington - A Lane 2 - Stanford University Lane 3 - Washington State University Lane 4 - University of Washington - B

University of Washington-A cox: Greg King (Meadville, Penn. / St. Andrews) stroke - Conor Musgrave (Seattle, Wash. / Lakeside) 7 - Scott Gault (Piedmont, Calif. / Piedmont) 6 - Ante Kusurin (Zagreb, Croatia / Titus Brezovacki) 5 - Giuseppe Lanzone (McLean, Va. / McLean) 4 - Kyle Larson (Mt. Vernon, Wash. / Mt. Vernon) 3 - Nick Hudson (Ross, Calif. / Redwood) 2 - John Heylin (Canyon, Calif. / De La Salle) bow - Matt Kopicky (Seattle, Wash. / Ballard)

University of Washington - B Cox - Megan Mach (Seattle, Wash./Ballard) Stroke - Eric Robinson (Mercer Island, Wash./Mercer Island) 7 - Gareth Reece (Woodinville, Wash./Overlake) 6 - Ryan Weis (Seattle, Wash./Seattle Prep) 5 - Brian Pavlik (Fr., Woodinville, Wash./Woodinville) 4 - Sean Basnell (Pullman, Wash.) 3 - Marco Boccato (Federal Way, Wash/Decatur) 2 - Michael Quann (Puyallup,Wash./Rogers) bow - Olof Jonmarker (Seattle, Wash./Mercer Island)

Washington Crew
Boeing - Apple Cup
advertisement
Boeing - Apple Cup
Advertisement
Buy Tickets