MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Washington Crews Dominate Husky Open Regatta
Release: 03/31/2007
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 31, 2007

SEATTLE - Washington crews won all four of the races in which they competed Saturday during the early session of the Husky Open on the Montlake Cut.

The first regatta of the 2007 spring season continues with six more races, concluding with the women's novice four event at 10:10 a.m.


(Below are the results from the early session of the Husky Open. The remaining results, and a recap of the day's races, will be posted on this page later today.


2007 HUSKY OPEN REGATTA RESULTS
(all events 2,000 meters)
Montlake Cut/Seattle, Wash.
Saturday, March 31, 2007

Men's Collegiate: Novice Eights
1, Washington "A" (cox- Michael Welly, stroke- Simon Taylor, 7- Graham Oglend, 6- Roko Svast, 5- Blaise Didier, 4- Aaron Luke, 3- Dane Robbins, 2- James Olson, bow- Maxwell Weaver) 5:55.3. 2, Washington "B" 6:09.7. 3, Washington "C" 6:20.1. 4, Western Washington 6:42.4.

Women's Collegiate: Varsity Fours
1, Washington "B" (cox- Kristy Gauthier, stroke- Brittney Pierce, 3- Asiha Grigsby, 2- Lia Prins, bow- Laura Cooper) 7:22.7. 2, Washington "A" 7:25.0. 3, Washington State 7:34.8. 4, Washington "C" 7:45.5.

Women's Collegiate: Novice Eights
1, Washington "A" (cox- Daphne Hazlehurst, stroke- Jen Dwyer, 7- Sophia Duluk, 6- Kara Rybczyk, 5- Adrienne Martelli, 4- Line Larsen, 3- Meredith Dugoni, 2- Heather Young, bow- Jenny Park) 6:56.9. 2, Washington State 7:33.7. 3, Washington "B" 7:36.3.

Men's Juniors: Varsity Eights
1, Green Lake Crew 6:05.5. 2, Mount Baker Crew 6:14.1. 3, Sammamish Rowing Association 6:27.5. 4, Lakeside 6:30.3.

Women's Juniors: Varsity Eights
1, Green Lake Crew 6:56.6. 2, Pocock Rowing Center 7:03.5. 3, Everett Rowing Association 7:05.7. 4, Mount Baker Crew 7:11.6. 5, Lakeside 7:19.1.

Men's Juniors: Junior Varsity Eights
1, Everett Rowing Association 6:29.9. 2, Mount Baker Crew "A" 6:31.5. 3, Green Lake Crew 6:36.8. 4, Sammamish Rowing Association 6:47.4. 5, Mount Baker Crew "B" 7:26.7.

Women's Juniors: Junior Varsity Eights
1, Everett Rowing Association 7:00.5. 2, Green Lake Crew 7:12.5. 3, Sammamish Rowing Association 7:19.5. 4, Lakeside 7:31.0. 5, Mount Baker Crew 7:32.0.

Men's Collegiate: Varsity Fours (A Race)
1, Washington 6:21.0. 2, Washington 6:21.9, 3, Washington 6:34.1. 4, Washington 6:36.3.

Washington Crew
RUN WITH US
advertisement
Spring Preview 14
Advertisement
Pac-12 Networks