MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Varsity 8 Named Student-Athletes of the Week
Release: 04/23/2012
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 23, 2012

SEATTLE - The members of the Washington men's crew varsity eight have been named the GoHuskies.com Student-Athletes of the Week, after beating rival Cal by 10 seconds, and setting an unofficial record on the Golden Bears' home course.

Washington finished the 2,000-meter race at Redwood Shores in a blistering time of 5:30 to retain the Schoch Cup. Cal was 10 seconds behind UW, one of the largest margins of victory in recent years for the Huskies.

Cal, which came into the contest ranked third in the nation by the USRowing Collegiate poll, has now lost six straight duals to the Huskies. Over the course of 101 meetings, Washington improved to 71-29-1 in varsity eight races against its fiercest rivals.

The men's varsity eight has now been named GoHuskies.com's Student-Athlete of the Week twice in the last four weeks.

GoHuskies.com Student-Athletes Of The Week:
April 16 - Kyle McMorrow (men's tennis)
April 9 - Aliza Vaccher (gymnastics)
April 2 - Varsity 8 (men's crew)
March 26 - Tyler Davis (baseball)
March 19 - Chris Williams (men's golf)
March 12 - Women's Distance Medley Relay (women's track and field)
March 5 - McKenzie Fechter (gymnastics)
Feb. 27 - Kaitlin Inglesby (softball)
Feb. 20 - Terrence Ross (men's basketball)
Feb. 13 - Katie Flood (women's track and field)
Feb. 6 - Terrence Ross (men's basketball)
Jan. 30 - Ruby Engreitz (gymnastics)
Jan. 23 - Max Manthou (men's tennis)
Jan. 16 - Terrence Ross (men's basketball)
Jan. 9 - Jazmine Davis (women's basketball)
Jan. 2 - Keith Price (football)
Dec. 26 - Desmond Simmons (men's basketball)
Dec. 19 - Tony Wroten (men's basketball)
Dec. 12 - Regina Rogers (women's basketball)
Dec. 4 - Regina Rogers (women's basketball)
Nov. 28 - Katie Flood (women's cross country)
Nov. 21 - Mercedes Wetmore (women's basketball)
Nov. 14 - Bianca Rowland (volleyball)
Nov. 7 - Denise Dy (women's tennis)
Oct. 31 - Chris Polk (football) and Katie Flood (women's cross country)
Oct. 24 - Brent Richards (men's soccer)
Oct. 17 - Soo Bin Kim (women's golf) and Katie Flood (women's cross country)
Oct. 10 - Sarah Martinez (women's soccer)
Oct. 3 - Chris Polk (football)
Sept. 26 - SooBin Kim (women's golf)
Sept. 19 - Max O'Donoghue-McDonald (men's cross country)
Sept. 12 - Jorde LaFontaine-Kussmann (women's soccer)
Sept. 4 - Desmond Trufant (football)
Aug. 28 - Krista Vansant (volleyball)
Aug. 22 - Brianna Sweeney (women's soccer)

Washington Men's Crew
Data Points
advertisement
Data Points
Advertisement
Buy Tickets