MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Listen to the Windermere Cup on the internet!
Release: 05/04/2001
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

May 4, 2001

Rowing Fans ...

If you can't be along The Montlake Cut Saturday, listen to the Windermere Cup Races on your computer!

KOMO Radio (am1000) carries the races live from the Montlake Cut, beginning at 10:40 a.m. PST.

The radio broadcast can be accessed via the internet at:

http://www.broadcast.com/sports/ncaa/washington/crew/

The 15th annual Windermere Cup - Saturday, May 5
Featuring the University of Washington, the Croatian men's 2000 Olympic Team, the Romanian Women's National Team and the University of Victoria.

Windermere Cup Lineups

Washington Men's varsity eight
Cox- Tim Lewis (Sr., Buffalo, NY)
Stroke- Matt Deakin (Jr., San Francisco, Calif.)
7- Dave Calder (Sr., Victoria, B.C.)
6- Charles Minett (So., Stratford, Ontario)
5- John Lorton (So., Seattle, Wash.)
4- Peter Dembicki (Jr., Mill Bay, B.C.)
3- Hans Hurn (Sr., Redmond, Wash.)
2- Jon Burns (Jr., Vancouver, Wash.)
Bow- Brendan Patterson (Jr., St. Louis, Mo.)

Coach: Bob Ernst (UC-Irvine '67)

Washington Women's varsity eight
Cox- Mary Whipple (Jr., Sacramento, Calif.)
Stroke- Lauren Estevenin (So., Bothell, Wash. / Fublaines, France)
7- Nicole Borges (Sr., Mississauga, Ontario)
6- Anna Mickelson (Jr., Bellevue, Wash.)
5- Rika Geyser (Sr., Pretoria, South Africa)
4- Adrienne Hunter (So., Toronto, Canada)
3- Carrie Stasiak (So., St. Catherines, Ont.)
2- Nicole Rogers (Sr., Larkspur, Calif.)
Bow- Annabel Ritchie (Jr., Blenhiem, New Zealand)

Coach: Jan Harville (Washington '74)

Croatian Men's National Team
Cox - Silvio Petrisko (Zagreb, Croatia)
Stroke - Branimir Vujevic (Zadar, Croatia)
7 - Igor Boraska (Split. Croatia)
6 - Kresimir Culjak (Zagreb, Croatia)
5 - Oliver Martinov (Zagreb, Croatia)
4 - Niksa Skelin (Split, Croatia)
3 - Tomislav Smoljanovic (Zagreb, Croatia)
2 - Damir Vucicic (Split, Croatia)
bow - Igor Francetic (Zagreb, Croatia)

Coach: Nikola Bralic (Zagreb, Croatia)

Romania Women's National Team
Cox - Claudia Presecan (Sibiu, Romania)
Stroke - Nadia Bidireanu (Roman, Romania)
7 - Crisanda Popa (Suceava, Romania)
6 - Oana Soptea (Botosani, Romania)
5 - Diana Chelariu
4 - Monica Diaconu (Brajov, Romania)
3 - Sanda Hangan (Botosani, Romania)
2 - Anda Stefanescu (Bucharest, Romania)
bow - Alina Tabacaru (Piatra Heamt, Romania)

Coach: Nicolae Gioga

University of Victoria Men's Varsity Eight
Cox - Patrick McFarlane (Victoria, B.C.)
Stroke - Jon Mandick (Victoria, B.C.)
7 - Matt Swick (St. Catharines, Ontario)
6 - Kevin Light (Sydney, B.C.)
5 - Kiran van Rijn (Vancouver, B.C.)
4 - Dave Kay (Peterborough, Ontario)
3 - Adam Kreek (London, Ontario)
2 - Bart Stockdill (North Saanich, B.C.)
bow - Mike Lewis (Victoria, B.C.)

Coach: Howard Cambpell

University of Victoria Women's Varsity Eight
Cox - Carolyn Rudden (West Vancouver, B.C.)
Stroke - Jenn Mickelson (Collingwood, Ontario)
7 - Karen Clark (Delta, B.C.)
6 - Romina Stefancic (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
5 - Rachelle De Jong (Regina, Sk.)
4 - Emily Boyle (Allenford, Ontario)
3 - Bonnie Fiala (Enderby, B.C.)
2 - Darcy Marquardt (Richmond, B.C.)
bow - Jen Heard (Victoria, B.C.)

Coach: Rick Crawley

Washington Women's Junior Varsity
Cox: Anne Hessburg (So., Wenatchee, Wash.)
Stroke - Noelle Anderson (Sr., Marysville, Wash.)
7 - Romany McNamara (Sr., San Francisco, Calif.)
6 - Leslie Rattan (Sr., Madison, Wisc.)
5 - Jenni Vesnaver (Jr., Adelaide, Australia)
4 - Heidi Hurn (So., Redmond, Wash.)
3 - Kara Nykreim (Jr., Kirkland,Wash.)
2 - Erin Becht (Jr., Buffalo, NY)
bow: Alexa Helsell (Jr., Lakeside, Wash.)

Washington Men's Junior Varsity Eight
Cox: Ryan Marks (So., Dartmouth, Mass.)
Stroke: Lucas Ahlstrand (Jr., Oakland, Calif.)
7 - Morgan West (So., Oakland, Calif.)
6 - Matt Farrer (Jr., Savannah, Ga.)
5 - Chris Clay (Sr., Woodbridge, Va.)
4 - Patrick Stewart (Jr., Bellevue, Wash.)
3 - Chris Hawkins (Jr., Seattle, Wash.)
2 - Kevin Smythe (So., Homestead, Fla.)
bow - Gavin Grant (So., Canton, Mass.)

University of Victoria Men's Junior Varsity Eight
Cox - Brad Bennett
Stroke - Mike Tomlinson
7 - Rauri Carthew
6 - James Dunaway
5 - James Keogh
4 - Dave Poilievre
3 - Neil Ernst
2 - Kevin Owsianksi
bow - Eric Gibb

University of Victoria Women's Junior Varsity Eight
Cox - Sarah Yardley
Stroke - Kate Richards
7 - Alia Zawacki or Patricia Gill
6 - Faraley Vanderschilden
5 - Robyn Willow
4 - Loreena Campbell
3 - Shannon Mallory
2 - Lindsay Jennerich
bow - Trudy Feltham

10:33 Men's Varsity Four
Washington-A

Cox-Lacy Doolin (Jr., Sarasota, Fla.)
Stroke-Adam Danielson (So., Fresno, Calif.)
3-Brendan Carroll (Fr., Winchester, Mass.)
2-Jeff Jorgensen (So., Roswell, Ga.)
bow -Andy Altman (Jr., Kentfield, Calif.)

Washington-B
Cox-Anna Foletta (Fr., Napa, Calif.)
Stroke-Casey Clingan (Fr., Seattle, Wash.)
3-Bernie Herberholt (Fr., Seattle, Wash.)
2-Jeff Bartunek (Fr., Bainbridge Island, Wash.)
bow-Avery Dahl (Fr., Seattle, Wash.)

Washington-C
Cox-Jon Freed (So., Encino, Calif.)
Stroke-Cameron Dunning (Fr., San Rafael, Calif.)
3-David Huntoon (Fr., Arlington, Va.)
2-John Taylor (Fr., Tacoma, Wash.)
B-Ben Christiancy (Fr., Seattle, Wash.)

10:35 Women's Varsity Four
Washington-A

cox-Maili Barber (Jr., Lynden, Wash.)
Stroke-Amy Arbeit (Sr., Tucson, Ariz.)
3-Jessica Harm (So., Seattle, Wash.)
2-Shannon Oates (Jr., Lakewood, Wash.)
bow-Lora Steele (Sr., Ballarat, Victoria)

Washington-B
Cox-Kate Barth (So., Federal Way, Wash.)
Stroke-Erin Curry (So., Carlsbad, Calif.)
3-Mandy Nelson (Sr., Enumclaw, Wash.)
2-Rachelle Rochelle (So., Bainbridge Island, Wash.)
bow-Courtney Dugan (So., Bothell, Wash.)

10:39 Women's Open 8
Washington-A

Cox - Kendall Hom (Fr., Mercer Island, Wash.)
Stroke - Marghe Pallottino (Fr., Rome, Italy)
7 - Teegan Simonson (Fr., Seattle, Wash.)
6 - Yvonneke Stenken (Fr., Sacramento, Calif.)
5 - Kattie Baurichter (Fr., Puyallup, Wash.)
4 - Mary Reeves (Fr., Dayton, Wash.)
3 - Katie Lightner (Jr., Bellevue, Wash.)
2 - Trisha Bovenkamp (Fr., Lynden, Wash.)
bow - Amy Schumacher (Fr., Kenmore, Wash.)

Washington-B
Cox-Molly Corr (Fr., Seattle, Wash.)
Stroke-April Miller (Jr., Everett, Wash.)
7-Karen Estell (So., Summit, Wash.)
6-Brook Stokke (Jr., Spokane, Wash.)
5-Sarah Good (Sr., Port Orchard, Wash.)
4-Ellen Galbraith (So., Park City, Utah)
3-Lisa Krikava (So., Issaquah, Wash.)
2-Ilia Ash (Jr., Arlington, Wash.)
bow-Mieka Kalinoski.(So., Syracuse, NY)

Washington-C
Cox-Angie Evans (Fr., Silverdale, Wash.)
Stroke-Krista Lysogorski (Fr., Anchorage, Alaska)
7-Andrea Schulz (Fr., Bellingham, Wash.)
6-Emily Crandall (So., Springfield, Mo.)
5-Kelli Bartlett (Fr., Bothell, Wash.)
4-Amber Davis (Fr., Enumclaw, Wash.)
3-Amanda Rough (So., Kirkland, Wash.)
2-Merilee Jones (Fr., Vancouver, Wash.)
bow-Keegan Stone (Fr., Clinton, Wash.)

10:43 Men's Open 8
Washington

Cox-Melissa Wengard (So., Seattle, Wash.)
Stroke-Tim Bacon (Sr., Seattle, Wash.)
7-Jason Hilton (So., Sacramento, Calif.)
6- Jesse Huey (Sr., Arlington, Wash.)
5-Bill Liston (So., Bellevue, Wash.)
4-Nick Bivins (Sr., Orinda, Calif.)
3-Jacob McCann (Jr., Seattle, Wash.)
2-Jurgen Koenig (Jr., Montclair, Va.)
bow-Conor Dempsey (Jr., Seattle, Wash.)

10:51 Women's Novice 8
Washington

Cox-Monique Cheung (Fr., Vancouver, B.C.)
Stroke-Nicole Mazikgowski (Fr., Olympia, Wash.)
7-Lindsay Schwarz (Fr., So., Centralia, Wash.)
6-Jaclyn Garrison (Fr., San Diego, Calif.)
5-Signe Johannes (Fr., Hoquiam, Wash.)
4-Laurene Greenfield (Fr., Sumner, Wash.)
3-Meg Tronquet (Fr., Seattle, Wash.)
2-Sarah Hoff (Fr., Chanhassen, Minn.)
bow-Arianne Reidinger (Fr., Silverdale, Wash.)

10:55 Men's Frosh 8
Washington-A

Cox - Chris O'Brien (Fr., Cincinnati, Ohio)
Stroke - Ian Harrison (Fr., Victoria, B.C.)
7- Ian Sawyer (Fr., Tiburon, Calif.)
6 - Andy Derrick (Fr., Cincinnati, Ohio)
5 - Marko Petrovic (Fr., Joplin, Mo.)
4 - John Kenfield (Fr., Visalia, Calif.)
3 - Sam Burns (Fr., Seattle, Wash.)
2 - Nick Beles (Fr., Olympia, Wash.)
bow - Seth Berling (Fr., Belvedere, Calif.)

Washington-B
Cox - Alexandera Jordan (Fr., Seattle, Wash.)
Stroke - Will Osborn (Fr., Lake Oswego, Wash.)
7 - Russell McCann (Fr., Seattle, Wash.)
6 - Alex Sundby (Fr., San Francisco, Calif.)
5 - Matt Semtric (Fr., Stanwood, Wash.)
4 - Michael Fasel (Fr., Tucson, Ariz.)
3 - Zach Jensen (Fr., Olympia, Wash.)
2 - Ben Fletcher (Fr., Orinda, Calif.)
bow - Rick Tarbill (Fr., Bainbridge Island, Wash.)

Washington Crew
RUN WITH US
advertisement
New Era New Look
Advertisement
Buy Tickets