MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Crew Kicks Off 2002 Season with Class Day Races
Release: 03/29/2002
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 29, 2002

Seattle - Washington's men's and women's rowing teams gear up for the 2002 racing season with their annual Class Day Regatta Saturday, March 30. Racing for the 101st-annual event begins at 10 a.m. on the Montlake Cut.

The regatta, which celebrates the start of the racing season, features a varsity-novice challenge followed by races between the freshmen, sophomore, junior and senior classes. Crews are formed to represent each class, with the men's fastest freshmen, sophomore, junior and senior eights competing for the George M. Varnell Cup and the women's eights from each class rowing for The Seattle Times Cup.

The Huskies officially open the 2002 season next weekend at the San Diego Crew Classic, April 6-7. The Washington women's team enters the year as defending NCAA team champions, having won gold medals in the varsity eight and varsity four and a silver medal in the junior varsity eight in 2001. The Husky men's team is also coming off a stellar season, with the freshman eight and pair winning gold, the junior varsity eight silver and the varsity eight capturing a bronze at the national championships last June.

The Montlake Course: The start line for home regattas is on Lake Washington, parallel to the Governor A.D. Rosellini (Evergreen Point) Floating Bridge. The course runs from east to west through the Montlake Cut to the finish line near the mouth of Portage Bay at the west end of Montlake Cut. A good view of the race course is available along either side of Montlake Cut, or from the Montlake Bridge.

Class Day Schedule (all races are 2,000-meters in length)
10:00 a.m. Women's Varsity / Novice Challenge
10:10 a.m. Men's Varsity / Novice Challenge
10:20 a.m. The Seattle Times Women's Varsity Eight
10:30 a.m. George M. Varnell Men's Eight

Race 1 - Women's Varsity / Novice Challenge
10:00 a.m.	2,000 meters

Lane 1-Varsity Four Shell: Vespoli cox: Maili Barber (Lynden, Wash. / Lynden) stroke - Ilia Ash (Arlington, Wash. / Lakewood) 3 - Mihaela Zagoni (Bucharest, Rom./Miguel Cervantes de Saavedna) 2 - Sanda Hangan (Dorohoi, Romania / Traian Lalescu) bow - Emily Crandall (Springfield, Va. / West Springfield)

Lane 2 - Novice Shell: Barbara Hedges cox: Dana Ryan (San Diego, Calif. / Bishop's) stroke - Katie Anderson (Vancouver, Wash. / Prairie) 7 - Alaina Garrie (Bellevue, Wash. / Forest Ridge) 6 - Katie Weden (Bellingham, Wash. / Sehome) 5 - Sarah Dubrasich (Corvallis, Ore. / Crescent Valley) 4 - Megan Flynn (Camas, Wash. / Camas) 3 - Janelle Dubbins (Anchorage, Alaska / Robert Service) 2 - Katie Hodapp (Mead, Wash. / Mt. Spokane) bow - Katie Gardner (Chico, Calif. / Chico)

Lane 3 - Novice Shell: Kate McCurdy cox: Amber Bentley (Sedro-Woolley, Wash. / Sedro-Woolley) stroke - Becky Pashelinsky (San Francisco / Sacred Heart) 7 - Adrienne Daigle (Gig Harbor, Wash. / Eastlake) 6 - Andrea Anderson (Vancouver, Wash. / Prairie) 5 - Danielle Hansgen (Kent, Wash. / Tahoma) 4 - Annie Anderson (Los Angeles, Calif. / Notre Dame) 3 - Michelle Goheen (Burien, Wash. / Highline) 2 - Sarah Marks (Mukilteo, Wash. / Kamiak) bow - Mandy Startup (Sunnyside, Wash. / Sunnyside)

Race 2 - Men's Varsity / Novice Challenge 10:10 a.m. 2,000 meters

Lane 1 - Freshmen Shell: Lou Roebke '53 cox: Greg King (Meadville, Penn. / St. Andrews) stroke - Eric Robinson (Mercer Island, Wash. / Mercer Island) 7 - Gareth Reece (Woodinville, Wash. / Overlake) 6 - Andrew Pfister (West Chester, Ohio / St. Xavier) 5 - Dan McKeegan (Chehalis, Wash. / W.F. West) 4 - Trevor Connell (Wilsonville, Ore. / Wilsonville) 3 - Brian Pavlik (Woodinville, Wash. / Woodinville) 2 - Evan Galloway (Bainbridge Island, Wash. / Bainbridge) bow - Olaf Jonmarker (Seattle, Wash. / Mercer Island)

Lane 2 - Varsity Shell: Husky Clipper II cox: Gus Mesmer (Seattle, Wash. / O'Dea) stroke - Brendan Carroll (Winchester, Mass. / Belmont Hill) 7 - Mike Fasel (Tucson, Ariz. / Salpointe) 6 - John Taylor (Tacoma, Wash. / Charles Wright) 5 - Jeff Bartunek (Bainbridge Island, Wash. / Bainbridge) 4 - Bernie Herberholt (Seattle, Wash. / Blanchet) 3 - John Moore (Los Angeles, Calif. / St. Bernard's) 2 - Jacob McCann (Seattle, Wash. / Garfield) bow - Matt Semritc (Stanwood, Wash. / Stanwood)

Lane 3 - Varsity / Novice Shell: Tom McCurdy III cox: Megan Mach (Seattle, Wash. / Ballard) stroke - Jurgen Koenig (Montclair, Va. / Hylton) 7 - Ben Fletcher (Moraga, Calif. / Miramonte) 6 - Mike Quann (Puyallup, Wash. / Rogers) 5 - Marco Boccato (Federal Way, Wash. / Decatur) 4 - Zach Jensen (Olympia, Wash. / Capital) 3 - Will Osborne (Portland, Ore. / Lakeridge) 2 - Ryan Weis (Seattle, Wash. / Seattle Prep) bow - Abe Frohman (Seattle, Wash.)

Race 3 - The Seattle Times Women's Eight 10:20 a.m. 2,000 meters

Lane 1 - Seniors Shell: Scotty Brennan cox: Mary Whipple (Sacramento, Calif. / Adventist Academy) stroke - Jenni Vesnaver (Adelaide, Australia / Underdale) 7 - Kara Nykreim (Kirkland, Wash. / Lake Washington) 6 - Annabel Ritchie (Blenhiem, New Zealand / Rangi Ruru Girls) 5 - Anna Mickelson (Bellevue, Wash. / Newport) 4 - Shannon Oates (Lakewood, Wash. / Lakes) 3 - Brook Stokke (Spokane, Wash. / Lewis and Clark) 2 - April Miller (Everett, Wash. / Mariner) bow - Erin Becht (Buffalo, New York / The Buffalo Seminary)

Lane 2 - Juniors Shell: Richard Erickson cox: Anne Hessburg (Wenatchee, Wash. / Wenatchee) stroke - Lauren Estevenin (Fublaines, France /Bothell, Wash. /Inglemoor HS) 7 - Carrie Stasiak (St. Catherines, Ontario / Holy Cross) 6 - Adrienne Hunter (Toronto, Ontario / Havergal College) 5 - Erin Curry (Encinitas, Calif. / La Costa Canyon) 4 - Jessica Harm (Lakeside, Wash. / Lakeside) 3 - Lisa Krikava (Issaquah, Wash. / Issaquah) 2 - Karen Etsell (Seattle, Wash. / Summit) bow - Mieka Kalinoski (Syracuse, New York / Henninger)

Lane 3 - Freshmen Shell: Gretchen's Gold cox: Mollie Schweigert (Portland, Ore. / St. Mary's) stroke - Courtney Matson (Seattle, Wash. / Roosevelt) 7 - Gemma Edward-Aron (San Anselmo, Calif. / Sir Frances Drake) 6 - Amanda Jensen (Tacoma, Wash. / Wilson) 5 - Nicole Younker (Spokane, Wash. / East Valley) 4 - Katherine Ramos (McLean, Va. / McLean) 3 - Margaret Henry (Spanaway, Wash. / Bethel) 2 - Eva Hershaw (Palouse, Wash. / Garfield-Palouse) bow - Michael Kohan (Juneau, Alaska / Juneau-Douglas)

Lane 4 - Sophomores Shell: Mike Lude cox: Kate Lightner (Bellevue, Wash. / Wenatchee) stroke - Marghe Pallottino (Rome, Italy / T. Mamiani) 7 - Yvonneke Stenken (Sacramento, Calif. / Rio Americano) 6 - Nicole Mazikowski (Olympia, Wash. / River Ridge) 5 - Mary Reeves (Dayton, Wash. / Dayton) 4 - Signe Johannes (Hoquiam, Wash. / Aberdeen) 3 - Krista Lysogorski (Anchorage, Alaska / Robert Service) 2 - Mandy Nelson (Enumclaw, Wash. / Enumclaw) bow - Lindsay Schwarz (Centralia, Wash. / Centralia)

Race 4 - George M. Varnell Men's Eight 10:30 a.m. 2,000 meters

Lane 1 - Seniors Shell: Max Walske III cox: Melissa Wengard (Seattle, Wash. / Holy Names Academy) stroke - Matt Deakin (San Francisco, Calif. / Urban) 7 - Matt Farrer (Saratoga Springs, New York / Brooks School) 6 - Peter Dembicki (Mill Bay, B.C. / Brentwood) 5 - Patrick Stewart (Mercer Island, Wash. / Newport) 4 - Chris Hawkins (Seattle, Wash. / Nathan Hale) 3 - Andy Altman (Kentfield, Calif. / Redwood) 2 - Jonathan Burns (Vancouver, Wash. / Hudson's Bay) bow - Brendan Patterson (St. Louis, Mo. / Clayton)

Lane 2 - Freshmen Shell: Martin O. Nelson cox: Stephen Hertzfeld (Bethesda, Maryland / Chevy Chase) stroke - Conor Musgrave (Seattle, Wash. / Lakeside) 7 - Scott Gault (Piedmont, Calif. / Piedmont) 6 - Ante Kusurin (Zagreb, Croatia / Titus Brezovacki) 5 - Giuseppe Lanzone (McLean, Va. / McLean) 4 - Kyle Larson (Mt. Vernon, Wash. / Mt. Vernon) 3 - Nick Hudson (Ross, Calif. / Redwood) 2 - John Heylin (Canyon, Calif. / De La Salle) bow - Matt Kopicky (Seattle, Wash. / Ballard)

Lane 3 - Juniors Shell: Michael S. Lafromboise VII cox: Ryan Marks (Dartmouth, Mass. / Tabor Academy) stroke - Lucas Ahlstrand (Oakland, Calif. / Castro Valley) 7 - Charles Minnett (Stratford, Ontario, Canada / Rockaway Collegiate) 6 - John Lorton (Seattle, Wash. / University Prep) 5 - Dusan Nikolic (Belgrade, Serbia / 11th Belgrade) 4 - William Liston (Bellevue, Wash. / Newport) 3 - Ryan Semritc (Stanwood, Wash. / Stanwood) 2 - Kevin Smythe (Homestead, Fla. / Mast Academy) bow - Jeff Jorgensen (Roswell, Ga. / Roswell)

Lane 4 - Sophomores Shell: ATO cox: Chris O'Brien (Cincinnati, Ohio / St. Xavier) stroke - Ian Harrison (Saanichton, B.C. / Stelly's Secondary) 7 - Marko Petrovic (Belgrade, Serbia / Joplin, Mo. (14th Belgrade) 6 - Andy Derrick (Cincinnati, Ohio / St. Xavier's) 5 - Ian Sawyer (Aukland, New Zealand / Takapana/Tamalpias) 4 - John Kenfield (Visalia, Calif. / Redwood) 3 - Sam Burns (Seattle, Wash. / O'Dea) 2 - Casey Clingan (Seattle, Wash. / Roosevelt) bow - Seth Berling (Belvedere, Calif. /St. Ignatius College Prep)

Washington Crew
RUN WITH US
advertisement
RUN WITH US
Advertisement
Buy Tickets