MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
UW Crews Sweep Husky Invitational
Release: 04/03/2004
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 3, 2004

With the top UW crews battling in San Diego at the Crew Classic, the rest of the Husky rowers demonstrated their depth by dominating the field in the 2004 Husky Invitational on the Montlake Cut. Washington boats cruised to victory in every event in which they were entered for a grand total of seven wins.

The annual 2,000-meter race hosted crews from Washington State, Oregon State, Western Washington, and six club crews from around the area.

The Huskies' elite crews compete today and Sunday at the San Diego Crew Classic, the first major regatta of the collegiate rowing season, featuring over 3,000 athletes competing in over 90 races over the two-day competition.

2004 Husky Invitational Results
Saturday, April 3, 2004
Events were 2,000 meters


Men's Varsity Eight
1, Washington "A", 6:17.3. 2, Washington "B", 6:25.0. 3, Washington "C", 6:30.6. 4, Washington "D", 6:35.8
Women's Varsity Eight
1, Washington, 7:06.7. 2, Oregon State/Washington State, 7:17.8
Men's Varsity Four
1, Washington, 6:36.6. 2, Western Washington, 6:52. 3, Washington State, 7:30.
Men's Junior Eight
1, Sammamish Rowing Club, ---. 2, Green Lake Rowing Club, 5.5. 3, Everett Rowing Club, 9.6. 4, Pocock Rowing Center, 13.1. 5, Olympic Area Rowing, 14.
Men's Junior Eight
1, Green Lake Rowing Club, 6:12.6. 2, Everett Rowing Club, 6:15.1. 3, Sammamish Rowing Club, 6:18.1. 4, Mount Baker Rowing Club, 6:21.8. 5, Pocock Rowing Center, 6:39.
Women's Varsity Four
1, Washington, no time. 2, Washington State, no time. 3, Oregon State, no time.
Women's Junior Eight
1, Everett Rowing Club, 6:53.5. 2, Green Lake Rowing Club, 6:58.9. 3, Mount Baker Rowing Club, 7:01.7. 4, Sammamish Rowing Club, 7:04.8.
Women's Novice Eight
1, Washington "A", 6:52.0. 2, Oregon State, 7:02. 3, Washington State, 7:10 (DQ). 4, Washington "B", 7:11.
Men's Varsity Four
1, Washington "A", 6:32. 2, Washington "B", 6:47. 3, Washington "C", 6:52. 4, Washington "D", 6:57.
Women's Novice Four (1500m)
1, Washington, 6:02.7. 2, Oregon State, 6:07.2.
Women's Junior Lightweight Eight
1, Green Lake Rowing Club "A", 7:18.7. 2, Everett Rowing Club, 7:29.0. 3, Green Lake Rowing Club "B", 7:51.8.
Women's Junior Eight
1, Green Lake Rowing Club, 6:50.9. 2, Everett Rowing Club, 6:54.3. 3, Sammamish Rowing Club, 6:57.0. 4, Mount Baker Rowing Club, 7:07.1.
Men's Junior Lightweight Eight
1, Everett Rowing Club, 6:29.0. 2, Mount Baker Rowing Club, 6:29.2. 3, Green Lake Rowing Club, 6:36.6.
Women's Junior Lightweight Four
1, Olympic Area Rowing "A", 8:00.8. 2, Green Lake Rowing Club, 8:12.8. 3, Olympic Area Rowing "B", 8:53.3.

Washington Crew
Data Points
advertisement
Data Points
Advertisement
Buy Tickets