MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Husky Rowers To Open Season With 100th Annual Class Day Regatta
Release: 03/22/2001
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 22, 2001

SEATTLE-- The Washington rowing teams open the 2001 crew season with the traditional Class Day Regatta, Saturday. The racing, which begins at 10 a.m. PST, takes place on the Montlake Cut.

This year's edition of the Class Day festivities marks the 100th anniversary of the regatta, which is a competition between the freshmen, sophomore, junior and senior classes and celebrates the start of the racing season.

Crews are formed to represent each class, with the men's fastest freshmen, sophomore, junior and senior eights competing for the George M. Varnell Cup and the women's fast eights of each class rowing for The Seattle Times Cup. The day also features a varsity/novice challenge on both the men's and women's sides.

The Montlake Course: The start line for home regattas is on Lake Washington, parallel to the Governor A.D. Rosellini (Evergreen Point) Floating Bridge. The course runs from east to west through the Montlake Cut to the finish line near the mouth of Portage Bay at the west end of Montlake Cut. A good view of the race course is available along either side of Montlake Cut, or from the Montlake Bridge.

Next up: The next race for the Huskies will be a dual with Oregon State, at 9 a.m. March 31 on the Montlake Cut.

Class Day Schedule:

10 a.m. Women's Varsity / Novice Challenge (2,000 meters)

10:10 a.m. Men's Varsity / Novice Challenge (2,000 meters)

10:20 a.m. The Seattle Times Women's Eight (2,000 meters)

10:30 a.m. George M. Varnell Men's Eight (2,000 meters)

Race 1 - Women's Varsity / Novice Challenge

10:00 a.m. 2,000 meters

Lane 1-Varsity

Shell: Mike Lude

cox: Kate Barth (Federal Way, Wash. / Federal Way)

stroke - Lora Steele (Ballarat, Victoria / Loreto College)

7 - Jenni Vesnaver (Adelaide, Australia / Underdale)

6 - Ellen Galbraith (Park City, Utah / Winter Sports School)

5 - Annabel Ritchie (Christchurch, New Zealand / Otago Univ.)

4 - Emily Crandall (Springfield, Wash. / West Springfield)

3 - Mieka Kalinoski (Syracuse, NY / Henniger)

2 - Ilia Ash (Arlington, Wash. / Lakewood)

bow - Karen Etsell (Seattle, Wash. / Summit)

Lane 2 - Novice

Shell: Barbara Hedges

cox: Kendall Hom (Mercer Island, Wash. / Mercer Island)

stroke - Trisha Bovenkamp (Lynden, Wash. / Lynden)

7 - Lindsay Schwarz (Centralia, Wash. / Centralia)

6 - Nicole Mazikgowski (Olympia, Wash. / River Ridge)

5 - Andrea Schulz (Bellingham, Wash. / Sehome)

4 - Laurene Greenfield (Sumner, Wash. / Auburn Riverside)

3 - Arianne Reidinger (Silverdale, Wash. / Central Kitsap)

2 - Sarah Hoff (Chanhassen, Minn. / Chaska)

bow - Kathryn Lightner (Bellevue, Wash. / Eastlake)

Lane 3 - Varsity / Novice

Shell: Kate McCurdy

cox: Molly Corr (Vancouver, B.C. / Brentwood)

stroke - Lisa Krikava (Issaquah, Wash. / Issaquah)

7 - Meg Tronquet (Seattle, Wash. / Forest Ridge)

6 - Amanda Weeks (San Antonio, TX / Tom C. Clark)

5 - Amanda Rough (Kirkland, Wash. / Juanita)

4 - Amber Davis (Enumclaw, Wash. / Enumclaw)

3 - Kelli Bartlett (Bothell, Wash. / Bothell)

2 - Krista Lysogorski (Anchorage, Alaska / Robert Service)

bow - Keegan Stone (Clinton, Wash. / Seoul American)

Race 2 - Men's Varsity / Novice Challenge

10:10 a.m. 2,000 meters

Lane 1 - Varsity

Shell: John Bracken III

cox: John Freed (Encino, Calif. / Taft)

stroke - Jacob McCann (Seattle, Wash. / Garfield)

7 - Adam Danielson (Fresno, Calif. / Clovis West)

6 - Brendan Carroll (Winchester, Mass. / Belmont Hill)

5 - Conor Dempsey (Seattle, Wash. / O'Dea)

4 - Ryan Semritc (Stanwood, Wash. / Stanwood)

3 - John Moore (Los Angeles, Calif. / St. Bernard)

2 - Jurgen Koenig (Montclair, Va. / Hilton)

bow - Brent Bonaci (Edmonds, Wash. / Edmonds-Woodway)

Lane 2 - Freshmen

Shell: Max Walske

cox: Anna Folletta (Napa, Calif. / Justin-Siena)

stroke - Cameron Dunning (San Rafael, Calif./ Redwood)

7 - Dave Huntoon (Arlington, Va. / Washington & Lee)

6 - Jeff Bartunek (Bainbridge Island, Wash. / Bainbridge)

5 - Bernie Herberholt (Seattle, Wash. / Blanchet)

4 - Ben Christiancy (Seattle, Wash. / Blanchet)

3 - John Taylor (Tacoma, Wash. / Charles Wright)

2 - Casey Clingan (Seattle, Wash. / Roosevelt)

bow - Avery Dahl (Seattle, Wash. / Roosevelt)

Lane 3 - Freshmen

Shell: Walter "Bud" Raney

cox: Allie Jordan (Seattle, Wash. / Holy Names Academy)

stroke - Will Osborn (Lake Oswego, Ore. / Lakeridge)

7 - Russell McCann (Seattle, Wash. / Garfield)

6 - Alex Sundby (San Francisco, Calif. / St. Ignatius)

5 - Matt Semritc (Stanwood, Wash. / Stanwood)

4 - Ben Fletcher (Orinda, Calif. / Miramonte)

3 - Andrew Brown (Portland,Ore. / Jesuit)

2 - Mike Fasel (Tucson, Ariz. / Salpointe Catholic)

bow - Rick Tarbill (Bainbridge Island, Wash. / Bainbridge)

Race 3 - The Seattle Times Women's Eight

10:20 a.m. 2,000 meters

Lane 1 - Seniors

Shell: Peter Fisher '42

cox: Maile Barber (Lynden, Wash. / Lynden)

stroke - Nicole Borges (Mississauga, Ontario / St. Paul's)

7 - Noelle Anderson (Marysville, Wash. / Marysville Pilchuck)

6 - Rika Geyser (Pretoria, South Africa / Waterkloof)

5 - Nicole Rogers (Larkspur, Calif. / Redwood)

4 - Sarah Good (Port Orchard, Wash. / South Kitsap)

3 - Mandy Nelson (Enumclaw, Wash. / Enumclaw)

2 - Romany McNamara (San Francisco, Calif. / Lowell)

bow - Leslie Rattan (Madison, Wisc. / Memorial)

Lane 2 - Juniors

Shell: Jeanne Grainger

cox: Mary Whipple (Sacramento, Calif. / Adventist Academy)

stroke - Erin Becht (Buffalo, NY / The Buffalo Seminary)

7 - Kara Nykreim (Kirkland, Wash. / Lake Washington)

6 - Shannon Oates (Lakewood, Wash. / Lakes)

5 - Anna Mickelson (Newport, Wash. / Newport)

4 - April Miller (Everett, Wash. / Mariner)

3 - Brook Stokke (Spokane, Wash. / Lewis & Clark)

2 - Amy Arbeit (Tucson, Ariz. / Sahuaro)

bow - Alexa Helsell (Seattle, Wash. / Lakeside)

Lane 3 - Freshmen

Shell: Gretchen's Gold

cox: Monique Cheung (Vancouver, B.C. / Brentwood)

stroke - Margherita Pallottino (Rome, Italy / T. Mamiani)

7 - Tegan Simonson (Seattle, Wash. / Shorewood)

6 - Yvonneke Stenken (Sacramento, Calif. / Rio Americano)

5 - Kattie Baurichter (Puyallup, Wash. / Rogers)

4 - Jaclyn Garrison (San Diego, Calif. / Rancho Bernardo)

3 - Signe Johannes (Hoquiam, Wash. / Aberdeen)

2 - Mary Reeves (Dayton, Wash. (Dayton)

bow - Amy Schumacher (Kenmore, Wash. /Inglemoor)

Lane 4 - Sophomores

Shell: Richard Erickson

cox: Anne Hessburg (Wenatchee, Wash. /Wenatchee)

stroke - Lauren Estevenin (Inglemoore, Wash. / Inglemoor)

7 - Carrie Stasiak (St. Catherines, Ontario / Holy Cross)

6 - Adrienne Hunter (Toronto, Canada / Havergal College)

5 - Heidi Hurn (Redmond, Wash. / Eastlake)

4 - Courtney Dugan (Bothell, Wash. / Bothell)

3 - Rachelle Rochelle (Bainbridge, Wash. / Bainbridge)

2 - Jessica Harm (Lakeside, Wash. / Lakeside)

bow - Erin Curry (Carlsbad, Calif. / La Costa Canyon)

Race 4 - George M. Varnell Men's Eight

10:30 a.m. 2,000 meters

Lane 1 - Seniors

Shell: Jean Lafromboise

cox: Tim Lewis (Buffalo, NY / Temple University)

stroke - David Calder (Victoria, B.C. / Brentwood)

7 - Chris Clay (Woodbridge, Va. / Woodbridge)

6 - Hans Hurn (Redmond, Wash. / Redmond)

5 - Jesse Huey (Arlington, Wash. / Arlington)

4 - Ryan Miller (Ramsey, NJ / Ramsey)

3 - Nick Bivins (Orinda, Calif. / Miramonte)

2 - Jason Hilton (Sacramento, Calif. / Rio Americano)

bow - Tim Bacon (Seattle, Wash. / Seattle Prep)

Lane 2 - Freshmen

Shell: Tom McCurdy '52

cox: Chris O'Brien (Cincinnati, Ohio / St. Xavier)

stroke - Ian Sawyer (Tiburon, Calif. / Tamalpias)

7 - Ian Harrison (Victoria, B.C. / Stelly's Secondary)

6 - Marko Petrovic (Belgrade, Yugoslavia / Church Alive Christian)

5 - Andy Derrick (Cincinnati, Ohio / St. Xavier)

4 - Sam Burns (Seattle, Wash. / O'Dea)

3 - John Kenfield (Visalia, Calif. / Redwood)

2 - Seth Berling (Belvedere, Calif. / St. Ignatius Prep)

bow - Nick Beles (Olympia, Wash. / Capital)

Lane 3 - Juniors

Shell: Lou Roebke

cox: Lacy Doolin (Sarasota, Fla. / Riverview)

stroke - Matt Deakin (San Francisco, Calif. / Urban)

7 - Matt Farrer (Savannah, Ga. / Brooks School)

6 - Peter Dembicki (Mill Bay, BC / Brentwood)

5 - Patrick Stewart (Kirkland, Wash. / Newport)

4 - Chris Hawkins (Seattle, Wash. / Highline)

3 - Andy Altman (Kentfield, Calif. / Redwood)

2 - Jon Burns (Vancouver, Wash. / Hudson's Bay)

bow - Brendan Patterson (Clayton, Mo. / Clayton)

Lane 4 - Sophomores

Shell: Husky Clipper II

cox: Ryan Marks (Dartmouth, Mass. / Tabor Academy)

stroke - Lucas Ahlstrand (Oakland, Calif. / Castro Valley)

7 - Morgan West (Oakland, Calif. / Head-Royce)

6 - John Lorton (Seattle, Wash. / University Prep)

5 - Charles Minett (Stratford, Ontario / Rockway)

4 - Bill Liston (Bellevue, Wash. / Newport)

3 - Jeff Jorgensen (Roswell, Ga. / Roswell)

2 - Kevin Smythe (Homestead, Fla. / Mast Academy)

bow - Gavin Grant (Canton, Mass. / Nobles)

Washington Crew
Data Points
advertisement
Data Points
Advertisement
Buy Tickets