MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Washington Rowers Have Good Showing at Husky Invitational
Release: 04/07/2001
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 7, 2001

SEATTLE-- The Washington rowers that participated in the Husky Invitational in Seattle, Saturday morning boasted wins in 10 of the 11 races they entered.

The Invitational, which took place on the 2,000-meter Montlake Cut course, featured nearly 20 Northwest area colleges, universities and rowing clubs including Oregon, Oregon State, Gonzaga, Seattle Pacific, Seattle University, Lewis & Clark College and Washington State.

The remainder of the Husky crew is competing at the San Diego Crew Classic on Mission Bay, Saturday and Sunday.

Husky Invitational Results

Montlake Cut, Lake Washington

Men's Varsity Eight (7 a.m.): 1. Western Washington, 5:57, 2. Washington "B", 6:01, 3. Washington State, 6:07, 4. Gonzaga, 6:11, 5. Oregon, 6:20, 6. Willamette, 6:37.

Men's Novice Eight (7:05 a.m.): 1. Puget Sound, 6:25, 2. Western Washington, 6:34, 3. Evergreen State, 6:40.

Men's Light Eight (7:10 a.m.) : 1. Greenlake, 6:15, 2. Everett Rowing Association, 6:21, 3. Mount Baker, 6:29.

Men's Varsity Four (7:15 a.m.) : 1. Washington "B" team, 6:34, 2. Washington "A", 6:41, 3. Seattle Pacific, 6:58, 4. Lewis & Clark, 7:02, 5. Community Bay Rowing Club, 7:09, 6. Seattle Univ., 7:26.

Women's Junior Eight (7:20 a.m.) : 1. Lakeside, 6:47, 2. Mount Baker, 6:50, 3. Greenlake, 7:00, 4. Community Bay RC, 8:07.

Women's Novice Eight (7:25 a.m.) : 1. Washington, 6:58, 2. Western Washington, 7:11, 3. Willamette, 7:39.

Women's Novice Eight (7:30 a.m.) : 1. Western Washington, 7:29, 2. Lewis & Clark, 7:30, 3. Oregon, 7:32, 4. Puget Sound, 7:36.

Women's Varsity Four (7:35 a.m.) : 1. Washington "A", 7:19, 2. Oregon State, 7:28, 3. Willamette, 7:33, 4. Washington State, 7:38, 5. Community Bay RC, 8:07.

Women's Varsity Four (7:40 a.m.) : 1. Washington "B", 7:33, 2. Gonzaga, 7:51, 3. Oregon State, 7:52, 4. Oregon, 8:24.

Men's Novice Eight (8:40 a.m.) : 1. Washington, 6:14, 2. Oregon, 7:15.

Men's Junior Eight (8:45 a.m.) : 1. Greenlake, 5:59, 2. Mount Baker, 6:15, 3. Everett Rowing Assoc., 6:16, 4. Greenlake, 6:17, 5. Lakeside, 6:30, 6. Community Bay RC, 6:46.

Men's Varsity Four (8:50 a.m.) : 1. Washington "C", 6:34, 2. Washington "D", 6:38, 3. Puget Sound, 6:53, 4. Everett Community College, 7:24, 5. Lewis & Clark, 7:38.

Men's Light Four (8:55 a.m.) : 1. Seattle Pacific, 7:04, 2. Willamette, 7,10, 3. Puget Sound, 7,18, 4. Oregon, 7:57.

Women's Varsity Eight (9:00 a.m.) : 1. Washington, 6:35, 2. Western Washington, 6:37, 3. Oregon State, 6:54.

Women's Novice Eight (9:05 a.m.) : 1. Gonzaga, 6:59, 2. Evergreen St., 7,10, 3. Pacific Lutheran, 7:11, 4. Western Washington, 7,28, 5. Puget Sound, 7:32.

Women's Varsity Four (9:10 a.m.) : 1. Lewis & Clark, 7:50, 2. Oregon, 7:54, 3. Seattle Univ., 8:00, 4. Community Bay RC, 8:23, 5. Oregon State, 8:27, 6. Everett CC, 8:52.

Women's Light Four (9:15 a.m.) : 1. Seattle Pacific, 7:30, 2. Willamette, 7:43, 3. Seattle Univ., 8:12, 4. Oregon, 8:16.

Men's Varsity Eight (10:15 a.m.) : 1. Washington "A", 6:04, 2. Lewis & Clark, 6:22.

Men's JV Eight (10:20 a.m.) : 1. Washington, 5:34, 2. Western Washington, 5:39, 3. Seattle Univ., 5:56, 4. Seattle Pacific, 6:00, 5. Puget Sound, 6:11, 6. Willamette, 6:20.

Women's Varsity Eight (10:25 a.m.) : 1. Willamette, 7:08, 2. Lewis & Clark, 7:22, 3. Community Bay RC, 8:12.

Women's JV Eight (10:30 a.m.) : 1. Washington "A", 6:17, 2. Western Washington, 6:25, 3. Gonzaga, 6:27, 4. Washington "B", 6:40, 5. Western Washington, 6:49.

Women's Novice Eight (10:35 a.m.) : 1. Oregon State, 6:35, 2. Washington State, 6:37, 3. Oregon, 6:41, 4. Puget Sound, 7:05.

Women's Light Eight (10:40 a.m.): 1. Greenlake, 7:19, 2. Mount Baker, 7:25, 3. Oregon, 7:30, 4. Lakeside, 7:32.

Women's Junior Eight (10:45 a.m.) : 1. Everett Rowing Assoc., 7:07, 2. Greenlake, 7:26, 3. Lakeside, 7:30.

Washington Crew
Data Points
advertisement
Data Points
Advertisement
Buy Tickets