MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Husky Freshman Leads Track Squads at Nebraska Invite
Release: 01/25/2002
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Jan. 25, 2002

LINCOLN, Neb. - Washington freshman pole vaulter Kate Soma tonight earned a provisional-qualifying mark for March's NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships, helping the Huskies to 72.5 points and a fourth-place finish at the Nebraska Invitational. Washington's men placed fifth with 61 points.

Soma's vault of 12-5 1/4, the second-best women's vault in UW history, was more than five inches better than her previous career-best, and equaled the NCAA's provisional-qualifying standard.

Senior Kelsey Sheppard earned Washington's lone victory of the night, taking the 400m in 55.93 seconds, more than a second ahead of second-place finisher Cheryl Harmon of Nebraska.

Nebraska athletes dominated the meet, winning 16 of 34 events en route to runaway team victories in both men's and women's scoring. The Husky women defeated Oklahoma and Northern Iowa, and nearly knocked off eighth-ranked Stanford, who placed third with 81 points. Colorado State was second with 121. Washington's men defeated the 10th-ranked Cardinal, who placed sixth with 40.75 points.

Visit the University of Nebraska's official website at http://www.huskerwebcast.com/sports/track/2002releases/nebraskainvitational.htm for complete meet results.

Nebraska Invitational
Bob Devaney Center, Banked 200m Track
Lincoln, Neb.
January 25, 2002

Women's Team Scoring: 1. Nebraska 150.5, 2. Colorado State 121, 3. Stanford 81, 4. Washington 72.5, 5. Oklahoma 59, 6. Northern Iowa 55.

Women's Results (Top Three Listed)
60m Dash:
1. Shelly Ann Brown, NEB, 7.53, 2. Emily Waibel, NEB, 7.73, 3. Inga Hope, NI, 7.79.
200m:1. Cheryl Harmon, NEB, 25.27, 2. Amber Johnson, CSU, 25.41, 3. Robyn Woolfolk, STA, 25.50.
400m: 1. Kelsey Sheppard, UW, 55.93, 2. Cheryl Harmon, NEB, 56.94, 3. Carl Ann McBean, NEB, 57.20.
800m: 1. Mary Ridder, CSU, 2:12.64, 2. Aisha Stringer, UO, 2:13.07, 3. Danielle McMillian, STA, 2:14.59.
Mile: 1. Ann Gaffigan, NEB, 4:49.26, 2. Katie Yemm, CSU, 4:53.60, 3. Courtney Inman, UW, 4:59.12.
3000m: 1. Agnes Kroneraff, NI, 9:46.06, 2. Liz Roodell, CSU, 9:55.10, 3. Colleen Blair, CSU, 9:56.02.
60m Hurdles: 1. Shelly Ann Brown, NEB, 8.28, 2. Emily Waibel, NEB, 8.62, 3. Lindsey Johnson, STA, 8.75.
4x400m Relay: 1. Northern Iowa, 3:50.24, 2. Washington, 3:50.67, 3. Oklahoma, 3:50.97.
High Jump: 1. NaTassia Vice, NEB, 1.74m, 2. Melissa Nelson, NI, 1.74m, 3. Veronica Clayborne, UO, 1.64m.
Pole Vault: 1. Leslie Dunlap, UO, 3.90m, 2. Kathlenn Donoghue, STA, 3.80m, 3. Kate Soma, UW, 3.80m.
Long Jump: 1. Vesna Kostic, NEB, 5.65m, 2. Katherine Livesay, NEB, 5.54m, 3. Lillian Bush, STA, 5.49m.
Triple Jump: 1. Krisztina Kovesi, NEB, 12.36m, 2. Amanda Huddleston, CSU, 11.51m, 3. Brittiny Roberts, UW, 11.39m.
Shot Put: 1. Jillian Camarena, STA, 16.66m, 2. Hannah Metzler, CSU, 15.54m, 3. Loree Smith, CSU, 15.39m.
Weight Throw: 1. Jessica Pluth, STA, 17.78m, 2. Amanda Morley, NEB, 17.72m, 3. Jennifer Cowher, NEB, 17.63m.

Men's Team Scoring:1. Nebraska 210.75, 2. Colorado State 86, 3. Oklahoma 70, 4. Northern Iowa 64.50, 5. Washington 61, 6. Stanford 40.75.

Men's Results (Top Three Listed)
60m Dash:
1. Bradley Perry, NEB, 6.65, 2. John Woods, CSU, 6.84, 3. Marcus Simmons, NEB, 6.89.
200m: 1. Bradley Perry, NEB, 21.49, 2. Jimmy Pino, NEB, 21.70, 3. Marcus Simmons, NEB, 21.77.
400m: 1. P.J. Grosserode, NEB, 48.18, 2. Raoul Harvey, UO, 48.27, 3. John Kelly, NEB, 48.41.
800m: 1. Moses Washington, UO, 1:51.95, 2. Dave Paulsen, NI, 1:52.25, 3. Aldwyn Sappleton, UO, 1:52.26.
Mile: 1. Balazs Csillag, NI, 4:10.17, 2. Eric Garner, UW, 4:10.26, 3. James Bowler, NEB, 4:10.90.
3000m: 1. Dylan Olchin, CSU, 8:20.99, 2. Marcus Witter, NEB, 8:23.21, 3. Paul Michel, CSU, 8:23.88.
60m Hurdles: 1. Derek Zachary, NEB, 8.00, 2. Calvin Williams, NEB, 8.12, 3. Steve Blocker, NI, 8.19.
4x400m Relay: 1. Oklahoma, 3:12.26, 2. Washington, 3:24.49, 3. Stanford, 3:16.20.
High Jump: 1. Shawn Kologinczak, NEB, 2.21m, 2. Kyle Odvody, NEB, 2.07m, Pole Vault: 1. Eric Eschbach, NEB, 5.40m, 2. Mike Westlund, UO, 5.40m, 3. Mike McNamara, UO, 5.30m.
Long Jump: 1. Frank Tolen, NEB, 7.57m, 2. Milton Little, STA, 7.20m, 3. Calvin Williams, NEB, 6.74m.
Triple Jump: 1. Frank Tolen, NEB, 15.34m, 2. Marcus Kelly, UW, 14.83m, 3. Warrick McDowell, STA, 14.41m.
Shot Put: 1. Brian Trainor, CSU, 17.68m, 2. John Shovlain, NEB, 16.85m, 3. Jeremy Graff, CSU, 16.83m.
35-lb Weight Throw: 1. Drew Loftin, CSU, 19.65m, 2. Nick Welihozkiy, STA, 19.31m, 3. Brian Trainor, CSU, 18.16m.

Washington Track & Field
RUN WITH US
advertisement
New Era New Look
Advertisement
Buy Tickets