MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Bragging Rights at Stake Saturday in Class Day Regatta
Release: 03/27/2003
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 27, 2003

SEATTLE - The University of Washington begins this year's celebration of 100 years of intercollegiate crew competition with an even longer running tradition. The Huskies open the 2003 season with their 102nd-annual Class Day Regatta, Saturday at 10 a.m. on the Montlake Cut.

Class day racing began in 1901, two years before Washington hosted California on June 3, 1903 for the school's inaugural collegiate race. UW defeated Cal by three boat lengths in a four-oared event over a 1 1/2-mile Lake Washington Course.

The Class Day Regatta, which signals the start of UW's racing season, features a varsity-novice challenge followed by races between the freshmen, sophomore, junior and senior classes. Crews are comprised of rowers from the same class, with the men's fastest freshmen, sophomore, junior and senior eights competing for the George M. Varnell Cup and the women's eights from each class rowing for The Seattle Times Cup.

Three underclassmen will actually compete in the men's featured race for the senior class which was not large enough to fill a boat. All five senior rowers on the UW roster are joined by senior coxswain Ryan Marks and three sophomore rowers. The Husky men have a stellar group of young rowers from a group that won the last two freshman eight national championships.

The Huskies officially open the 2002 season next weekend at the San Diego Crew Classic, April 5-6. The Washington women's team enters the year as last season's NCAA runner-up, having won gold medals in the varsity eight and junior varsity eight events at the 2002 NCAA Rowing Championships in Indianapolis, Ind.

The Husky men are also coming off an outstanding season, with the freshman eight and open varsity four winning gold while the varsity and junior varsity eights collected bronze medals last June at the Intercollegiate Rowing Association National Championships in Camden, N.J.

The Montlake Course
The starting line for the Huskies' home regattas is on Lake Washington, parallel to the Evergreen Point floating bridge. The course runs from east to west through the Montlake Cut to the finish line near the mouth of Portage Bay at the west end of Montlake Cut. A good view of the race course is available along either side of Montlake Cut, or from the Montlake Bridge.

Class Day Schedule
10:00 a.m. -- Women's Varsity-Novice Challenge (2,000 meters)
10:10 a.m. -- Men's Varsity-Novice Challenge (2,000 meters)
10:20 a.m. -- The Seattle Times Women's Eight (2,000 meters)
10:30 a.m. -- George M. Varnell Men's Eight (2,000 meters)

Race 1 - Women's Varsity-Novice Challenge
Lane 1 - Varsity
Shell:
Brennan
cox: Dana Ryan (La Jolla, Calif./The Bishop's School)
stroke - Mieka Kalinoski (Syracuse, N.Y./Henninger)
7 - Katie Anderson (Vancouver, Wash./Prairie)
6 - Ilia Ash (Arlington, Wash./Lakewood)
5 - Katie Gardner (Chico, Calif./Chico)
- Natalie Ritchie (San Diego, Calif./Kent School)
3 - Emily Crandall (Springfield, Va./West Springfield)
2 - Katie Hodapp (Spokane, Wash./Mt. Spokane)
bow - Adrienne Daigle (Gig Harbor, Wash./Gig Harbor)

Lane 2 - Novice
Shell:
Jeanne Grainger
cox: Queena Cheung (Renton, Wash./Tahoma)
stroke - Jessica Ahlering (Lag. Niguel, Calif./Margarita)
7 - Analena Shepherd (Kenmore, Wash./Juanita)
6 - Laura Baker (Bellingham, Wash./Sehome)
5 - Simcha Weed (Bellevue, Wash./Newport)
4 - Sarah Chisholm (Coeur d'Alena, Idaho/Lake City)
3 - Kara Lowe (Yelm, Wash./Yelm)
2 - Caitlin Davis (Longview, Wash./Mark Morris)
bow - Erin Lee (Kenmore, Wash./Inglemoor)

Lane 3 - Novice
Shell:
Lois Kipper
cox: Jackie Dale (Richland, Wash. /Richland)
stroke - Jenna Brannen (Bellevue, Wash./Seattle Prep)
7 - Rebecca Leung (Mercer Island, Wash./Mercer Island)
6 - Christina Lock (Sammamish, Wash./Skyline)
5 - Eryn Redmon (Des Moines, Wash./Mt. Rainier)
4 - Amber Thomason (Brewster, Wash./East Wenatchee)
3 - Miranda Drost (University Place, Wash./Curtis)
2 - Maddie Jacobs (Ellensburg, Wash./Ellensburg)
bow - Stevie Wallis (Colorado Springs, Colo./Pine Creek)



Race 2 - Men's Varsity-Novice Challenge
Lane 1 - Freshmen
Shell:
Max Walske
cox: Shaina Grose (Eugene, Ore./South Eugene)
stroke - Kiel Peterson (Silverdale, Wash./Shannigan, B.C.)
7 - Shay Colson (Viola, Idaho/Moscow)
6 - Tyler Smith (Issaquah, Wash./Issaquah)
5 - Craig Tyler (Camas, Wash./Camas)
4 - Nic Wolfe (Rainier, Wash./Rainier)
3 - Stephen Rhyne (Bothell, Wash./Seattle Baptist)
2 - Shanti Sommers (Arcata, Calif./Kent, Conn.)
bow - Rhyne Dangenis (Redmond, Wash./Bear Creek)

Lane 2 - Varsity
Shell:
Husky Clipper II
cox: Melissa Wengard (Seattle, Wash./Holy Names)
stroke - Matt Semritc (Stanwood, Wash./Stanwood)
7 - Ben Fletcher (Moraga, Calif./Miramounte)
6 - Gints Salaks (Riga, Latvia/Orange Coast College)
5 - Dan McKeegan (Chehalis, Wash./W.F. West)
4 - Eric Robinson (Mercer Island, Wash./Mercer Island)
- Will Osborn (Portland, Ore./Lakeridge)
2 - Michael Quann (Puyallup, Wash./Rogers)
bow - Trevor Connell (Wilsonville, Ore./Wilsonville)



Race 3 - The Seattle Times Women's Eight
Lane 1 - Seniors
Shell:
Peter Fisher
cox: Anne Hessburg (Wenatchee, Wash./Wenatchee)
stroke - Lauren Estevenin (Bothell, Wash./Inglemoor)
7 - Carrie Stasiak (St. Catherines, Ontario/Holy Cross)
6 - Adrienne Hunter (Toronto, Ontario/Havergal College)
5 - Heidi Hurn (Redmond, Wash./Eastlake)
4 - Jessica Harm (Seattle, Wash./Lakeside)
3 - Erin Curry (Encinitas, Calif./La Costa Canyon)
2 - Karen Etsell (Seattle, Wash./Summit)
bow - Lisa Krikava (Issaquah, Wash./Issaquah)

Lane 2 - Juniors
Shell:
Richard Erickson
cox: Megan Mach (Seattle, Wash./Ballard)
stroke - Mary Reeves (Dayton, Wash./Dayton)
7 - Sanda Hangan (Dorohoi, Romania/Traian Lalescu)
6 - Nicole Mazikowski (Olympia, Wash./River Ridge)
5 - Yvonneke Stenken (Sacramento, Calif./Americano)
4 - Janelle Dubbins (Anchorage, Ak./Robert Service)
3 - Alina Tabacaru (Bacau, Romania/Sport)
2 - Signe Johannes (Hoquiam, Wash./Hoquiam)
bow - Lindsay Schwarz (Centralia, Wash./Centralia)

Lane 3 - Novice
Shell:
Gretchen's Gold
cox: Eva Anderson (Lake Forest Park, Wash./Shorecrest)
stroke - Courtney Mitchell (Seattle, Wash./Holy Names)
7 - Kim Matz (Puyallup, Wash./Puyallup)
6 - Katie Ball (Los Gatos, Calif./Los Gatos)
5 - Allison DePalma (Campbell, Calif./Notre Dame)
4 - Marah Connole (Helena, Mont./Helena)
3 - Megan Kalmoe (St. Croix Falls, Wisc./St. Croix)
2 - Jen Dowrie (San Jose, Calif./Archbishop Mitty)
bow - Olivia Morrow (San Diego, Calif./Scripps Ranch)

Lane 4 - Sophomores
Shell:
Mike Lude
cox: Mollie Schweigert (Portland, Ore./St. Mary's)
stroke - Courtney Matson (Seattle, Wash./Roosevelt)
7 - Gemma Edward-Aron (San Anselmo, Calif./Drake)
6 - Amanda Jensen (Tacoma, Wash./Wilson)
5 - Margaret Henry (Spanaway, Wash./Bethel)
4 - Katherine Ramos (McLean, Va./McLean)
3 - Alaina Garrie (Bellevue, Wash./Forest Ridge)
2 - Eva Hershaw (Palouse, Wash./Garfield-Palouse)
bow - Michael Kohan (Juneau, Ak./Douglas)



Race 4 - George M. Varnell Men's Eight
Lane 1
- Seniors
Shell: Richard Erickson
cox: Ryan Marks (Dartmouth, Mass./Tabor Academy)
stroke - Dusan Nikolic (Belgrade, Serbia/11th Belgrade)
7 - Charles Minett (Stratford, Ontario/Rockway)
6 - John Lorton (Seattle, Wash./University Prep)
5 - Jeff Jorgensen (Roswell, Ga./Roswell)
4 - Brett Newlin (Riverton, Wyo./Michigan State)
3 - Ryan Semritc (Stanwood, Wash./Stanwood)
2 - Martin Rogulia (Zagreb, Croatia)
bow - Gavin Grant (Canton, Mass./Noble & Greenough)

Lane 2 - Freshmen
Shell:
Martin O. Nelson
cox: Adrian Andrews (Tiburon, Calif./Redwood)
stroke - Colin Phillips (San Diego, Calif./Bishop's School)
7 - Adam Van Winkle (Mukilteo, Wash./Kamiak)
6 - Brodie Buckland (Olympia, Wash./Capitol)
5 - Cooper Rooks (Bainbridge Island, Wash./Bainbridge)
4 - Daniel Harm (Seattle, Wash./Lakeside)
3 - Scott Schmidt (Grosse Isle, Mich./Grosse Isle)
2 - Dimitri Lebid (Cleveland, Ohio/St. Ignatius)
bow - Brent Peterson (Pleasant Valley, Iowa/St. Mark's)

Lane 3 - Juniors
Shell:
Michael S. Lafromboise VII
cox: Chris O'Brien (Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier)
stroke - Ian Sawyer (Aukland, New Zealand/Tamalpias)
7 - Andy Derrick (Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier)
6 - Marko Petrovic (Belgrade, Serbia/14th Belgrade)
5 - John Taylor (Tacoma, Wash./Charles Wright)
4 - Sam Burns (Seattle, Wash./O'Dea)
3 - John Kenfield (Visalia, Calif./Redwood)
2 - Seth Berling (Belvedere, Calif./St. Ignatius)
bow - Casey Clingan (Seattle, Wash./Roosevelt)

Lane 4 - Sophomores
Shell:
Lou Reobke
cox: Stephen Hertzfeld (Bethesda, Md./Chevy Chase)
stroke - Scott Gault (Piedmont, Calif./Piedmont)
7 - Matt Kopicky (Seattle, Wash./Ballard)
6 - Ante Kusurin (Zagreb, Croatia/Titus Brezovacki)
5 - Kyle Larson (Mount Vernon, Wash./Mount Vernon)
4 - Giuseppe Lanzone (McLean, Va./McLean)
3 - John Heylin (Canyon, Calif./De La Salle)
2 - Nick Hudson (Ross, Calif./Redwood)
bow - Evan Galloway (Bainbride Island, Wash./Bainbridge)

Washington Crew
Data Points
advertisement
Data Points
Advertisement
Buy Tickets