MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Track and Field Overcomes Opponents, Mother Nature at Pepsi Invitational
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

May 8, 1999

EUGENE, Ore. - Junior Chris Withey established a new school record in the pole vault, leading the Husky men's and women's track and field teams to 10 event victories over competition from the University of Nebraska and host Oregon at today's Pepsi Team Invitational.

For the second consecutive week, Husky athletes were forced to contend not only with opponents, but with a swirling wind which affected marks both on and off the track. Despite the difficult weather conditions, the Huskies managed to amass six NCAA provisional qualifying marks, led by Withey's record-breaking vault of 11 feet, seven and three-quarter inches, which bested the previous record, also held by Withey, by two inches.

Two-time all-American Ben Lindsey remained on course for June's NCAA Championships, winning the discus with a provisional-qualifying 189-foot heave, just four feet beyond that of teammate Ryan Bottjer, who placed second in the event with a throw of 185'1", also a qualifying mark. Lindsey's discus win, coupled with a win in the shot put, led the Huskies to five victories in the throwing events. Also placing first were senior Seselia Thomas (shot put), freshman Cecelia Barnes (discus), and freshman Justin St. Clair (javelin).

Washington continued their success on the track, with wins by sophomore Chelsie Pentz in the 100-meter dash, junior Ben Meyer in the 110m hurdles, senior Erik Mickelson in the 800m, and senior Keisha Griffis, who bested the provsional qualifying standard in the 400m hurdles with a 58.31-second mark.

The Huskies will split up next weekend for competition in Seattle, Arizona and British Columbia, the final tune-ups before the Pac-10 Championships, May 22-23 in Tempe, Ariz.

Pepsi Team Invitational May 8, 1999 Hayward Field; Eugene, Ore.

Men's Results (all race distances in meters)

100 -- 1, Vince Brown, Nebraska, 10.57. 2, Dwayne McClary, Nebraska, 10.58. 200 -- 1, Dwayne McClary, Nebraska, 21.01. 2, Ja'Warren Hooker, UW, 21.09 400 -- 1, Nat Johnson, Oregon, 47.89. 2, James Mackey, UW, 47.93 800 -- 1, Erik Mickelson, UW, 1:51.59. 2, Ross Krempley, Oregon, 1:51.99. 1,500 -- 1, Lou Petricca, Nebraska, 3:54.80. 2, Geoff Perry, UW, 3:55.28. 110 Hurdles -- 1, Ben Meyer, UW, 14.38. 2, Chad Hohnstein, Nebraska, 14.82. 400 Hurdles -- 1, Will Driessen, Oregon, 52.73. 2, Guy Emry, Nebraska, 53.12. 4 x 100 Relay -- 1, Nebraska, 40.47. 2, Washington, 40.61. 4 x 400 Relay -- 1, Oregon, 3:13.35. 2, Washington, 3:14.17. High Jump -- 1, Shane Lavy, Nebraska, 7-3. 2, Shawn Kologinczak, Nebraska, 6-10 3/4. Pole Vault -- 1, Piotr Buciarski, Oregon, 18-0 1/2. 2, Lyon Avila, Nebraska, 15-11. Long Jump -- 1, Piotr Buciarski, Oregon, 23-7 1/4. 2, Josh Renz, UW, 22-11 1/4. Triple Jump -- 1, Sheldon Hutchinson, Nebraska, 49-8 1/2. 2, Keyuo Craver, Nebraska, 49-2 1/2. Shot Put -- 1, Ben Lindsey, UW, 58-1 3/4. 2, John Shovlain, Nebraska, 57-3 1/2. Discus -- 1, Ben Lindsey, UW, 189-0. 2, Ryan Bottjer, UW, 185-1. Hammer -- 1, Scott Warren, Nebraska, 197-8. 2, Rian Ingrim, Oregon, 184-1. Javelin -- 1, Justin St. Clair, UW, 223-3. 2, Chris Thomas, Oregon, 217-2.

Women's Results (all race distances in meters)

100 -- 1, Chelsie Pentz, UW, 12.21. 2, KaLena Barnes, Nebraska, 12.35. 200 -- 1, Lesley Owusu, Nebraska, 24.83. 2, Chelsie Pentz, UW, 24.90 400 -- 1, Lesley Owusu, Nebraska, 54.15. 2, Monique Glass, UW, 55.36. 800 -- 1, Katie Crabb, Oregon, 2:09.57. 2, Stella Klassen, Nebraska, 2:10.41. 1,500 -- 1, Kaarin Knudson, Oregon, 4:25.81. 2, Kara Syrdal, UW, 4:32.77 3,000 -- 1, Marie Davis, 9:34.94. 2, Anna Aoki, UW, 9:38.81. 100 Hurdles -- 1, Rene Pretorius, Nebraska, 14.00. 2, Lara Kelley, UW, 1:01.01. 400 Hurdles -- 1, Keisha Grifis, UW, 58.31. 2, Tish Henes, Oregon, 58.95. 4 x 100 Relay -- 1, Washington, 46.65. 2, Oregon, 46.79. 4 x 400 Relay -- 1, Nebraska, 3:40.83. 2, Washington, 3:42.51. High Jump -- 1, Jessica Thompson, Nebraska, 5-10. 2, Carrie Braness, Nebraska, 5-8. Pole Vault -- 1, Niki Reed, Oregon, 12-7 1/2. 2, Karina Elstrom, Oregon, 12-1 1/2. Long Jump -- 1, Dalthia Ingram, Nebraska, 19-11 1/2. 2, Angie Prebyl, Nebraska, 17-8 3/4. Triple Jump -- 1, Dalthia Ingram, Nebraska, 42-0 1/2. 2, Stacy Robson, Oregon, 38-4. Shot Put -- 1, Sesilia Thomas, UW, 48-9. 2, Michele Dick, Oregon, 46-1 1/4. Discus -- 1, Cecelia Barnes, UW, 157-11. 2, Seselia Thomas, UW, 148-8. Hammer--1, Melissa Price, Nebraska, 201-6. 2, Heidi Fisk, Oregon, 183-6. Javelin -- 1, Cassie Morelock, Nebraska, 169-9. 2, Heather Reichmann, UW, 141-2.

Washington Track & Field
Data Points
advertisement
Data Points
Advertisement
Buy Tickets