MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
1997 Women's Crew Race Results
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

NCAA Women's Rowing Championships
Lake Natoma, Sacramento, Calif.
May 30-June 1, 1997

Final Team Standings
1. WASHINGTON 201, 2. Princeton 184, 3. Brown 170, 4. Virginia 146, 5. Yale 108, 6. Rutgers 100, 7. Oregon State 97, 8. Dartmouth 81

June 1, 1997

Varsity Eight Championship Final
1. WASHINGTON 6:31.8 (cox-Alida Purves, stroke-Sabina Telenska, 7-Denni Nessler, 6-Kelly Horton, 5-Katy Dunnet, 4-Annie Christie, 3-Jan Williamson, 2-Tristine Glick, bow-Kari Green); 2. Massachusetts 6:37.0, 3. Princeton 6:39.2, 4. Brown 6:40.5, 5. Virginia 6:40.9, 6. California 6:52.0

Junior Varsity Eight Championship Final
1. Princeton 6:59.9, 2. WASHINGTON 7:03.2 (cox-Ramona Fong, stroke-Kate Tylee, 7-Tasya Gray, 6-Tiffani Sumner, 5-Rachel Dunnet, 4-Jennie Bingham, 3-Gretchen Batcheller, 2-Kristin Crymes, bow-Karen Rogers) 3. Virginia 7:06.5, 4. Rutgers 7:09.4, 5. Yale 7:11.9, 6. Brown 7:12.7

Varsity Four Championship Final
1. Brown 7:24.9, 2. WASHINGTON 7:25.1 (cox-Mary Ann Clare, stroke-Vanessa Tavelero, 3-Theresa Nygren-Birkholtz, 2-Maggie Seay, bow-Meghan Hintz), 3. Sacramento State 7:37.1, 4. Iowa 7:39.7, 5. Princeton 7:43.7, 6. MIT 7:47.9

May 31, 1997

Varsity Eight Heat 1
1. WASHINGTON 6:41.6 , 2. Brown 6:46.6, 3. Massachusetts 6:50.3, 4. Yale 6:55.3, 5. Dartmouth 7:03.9, 6. Northeastern 7:50.3

Junior Varsity Eight Heat 1
1. WASHINGTON 6:50.0, 2. Virginia 6:51.4, 3. Brown 6:57.2, 4. Yale 7:03.9

Varsity Four Heat 1
1. WASHINGTON 7:38.8 , 2. Brown 7:42.4, 3. Iowa 7:54.3, 4. Ohio State 8:01.2, 5. Connecticut College 8:02.2, 6. Virginia 8:10.4

May 30, 1997

Varsity Eight Heat 1
1. WASHINGTON 6:30.5, 2. Brown 6:35.9, 3. California 6:47.2, 4. William Smith 6:54.5, 5. UC Davis 7:04.5

Varsity Four Heat 1
1. Brown 7:32.9, 2. WASHINGTON 7:33.6, 3. Princeton 7:50.6, 4. Virginia 7:58.1, 5. Rutgers 8:00.0

Pac-10 Championships/ Pacific Coast Rowing Championships
May 18, 1997
Lake Natoma, Sacramento, Calif.

Varsity Eight Championship Final
1. WASHINGTON 6:46.3 (cox-Alida Purves, stroke-Sabina Telenska, 7-Denni Nessler, 6-Kelly Horton, 5-Katy Dunnet, 4-Annie Christie, 3-Jan Williamson, 2-Tristine Glick, bow-Kari Green); 2. California 6:54.6, 3. Oregon State 6:58.5, 4. Washington State 7:02.9, 5. Stanford 7:08.2, 6. Gonzaga 7:14.9

Junior Varsity Eight Championship Final
1. WASHINGTON 7:05.8 (cox-Ramona Fong, stroke-Kate Tylee, 7-Tasya Gray, 6-Tiffani Sumner, 5-Rachel Dunnet, 4-Jennie Bingham, 3-Gretchen Batcheller, 2-Kristin Crymes, bow-Jen Premselaar) 2. Washington State 7:12.5, 3. Oregon State 7:16.4, 4. Stanford 7:19.8, 5. California 7:20.8, 6. UC Davis 7:38.8

Varsity Four Championship Final
1. Sacramento State 7:45.9, 2. Gonzaga 7:48.3, 3. WASHINGTON 7:53.5, 4. Washington State 7:54.9, 5. San Diego State 8:17.2, 6. Oregon State 8:21.9

Novice Eight
1. WASHINGTON 6:59.3 (cox-Lara Tilmanis, stroke-Theresa Nygren-Birkholtz, 7-Mary Strazer, 6-Vanessa Tavalero, 5-Angie Salvato, 4-Lindsey Horton, 3-Meghan Hintz, 2-Maggie Seay, bow-Karen Rogers); 2. Oregon State 7:09.1; 3. California 7:16.7; 4. Sacramento State 7:21.9

Oregon State Dual
May 10, 1997
Montlake Cut, Seattle, Wash.

Varsity Eight
1. WASHINGTON 6:43.0 (cox-Alida Purves, stroke-Sabina Telenska, 7-Denni Nessler, 6-Kelly Horton, 5-Katy Dunnet, 4-Annie Christie, 3-Jan Williamson, 2-Tristine Glick, bow-Kari Green); 2. Oregon State 6:50.7

Junior Varsity Eight
1. WASHINGTON 7:01.4 (cox-Ramona Fong, stroke-Kate Tylee, 7-Tasya Gray, 6-Tiffani Sumner, 5-Rachel Dunnet, 4-Jennie Bingham, 3-Gretchen Batcheller, 2-Kristin Crymes, bow-Jen Premselaar) 2. Oregon State 7:10.0

Varsity Four
1. Washington-B 7:17.8, 2. WASHINGTON-A 7:34.0, 3. Washington-C 7:48.4, 4. Oregon State 7:55, 5. Washington-D 8:02.1

Novice Eight
1. WASHINGTON-A 6:50.3 (cox-Lara Tilmanis, stroke-Theresa Nygren-Birkholtz, 7-Mary Strazer, 6-Vanessa Tavalero, 5-Angie Salvato, 4-Lindsey Horton, 3-Meghan Hintz, 2-Maggie Seay, bow-Karen Rogers); 2. Oregon State 6:52.8; 3. Washington-B 7:24.8

Opening Day Regatta
11th Annual Windermere Cup
May 3, 1997
Montlake Cut, Seattle, Wash.

Varsity Eight - Windermere Cup
1. WASHINGTON 6:27.33 (cox-Alida Purves, stroke-Sabina Telenska, 7-Denni Nessler, 6-Kelly Horton, 5-Katy Dunnet, 4-Annie Christie, 3-Jan Williamson, 2-Tristine Glick, bow-Kari Green); 2. Northeastern 6:44.47, 3. Australian National Team DNF

Junior Varsity - Cascade Cup
1. WASHINGTON 6:50.90 (cox-Ramona Fong, stroke-Kate Tylee, 7-Tasya Gray, 6-Tiffani Sumner, 5-Rachel Dunnet, 4-Jennie Bingham, 3-Gretchen Batcheller, 2-Kristin Crymes, bow-Jen Premselaar), 2. Gonzaga 7:00.90, 3. Oregon State 7:07.54, 4. Western Washington 7:42.48

Varsity Four
1. WASHINGTON-A 7:38.47, 2. Washington State 7:40.99, 3. San Diego State 7:43.02, 4. Washington-B 7:43.35

Novice Eight
1. WASHINGTON -A 6:58.20 (cox-Lara Tilmanis, stroke-Theresa Nygren-Birkholtz, 7-Mary Strazer, 6-Vanessa Tavalero, 5-Angie Salvato, 4-Lindsey Horten, 3-Meghan hintz, 2-Maggie Seay, bow-Karen Rogers); 2. San Diego State 7:22.97; 3. Gonzaga 7:40.55

California Dual
April 26, 1997
Montlake Cut, Seattle, Wash.

Varsity Eight
1. WASHINGTON 6:15.6 (cox-Alida Purves, stroke-Sabina Telenska, 7-Denni Nessler, 6-Kelly Horton, 5-Katy Dunnet, 4-Annie Christie, 3-Jan Williamson, 2-Tristine Glick, bow-Kari Green); 2. California 6:23.5

Junior Varsity Eight
1. WASHINGTON 6:28.0 (cox-Ramona Fong, stroke-Kate Tylee, 7-Tasya Gray, 6-Tiffani Sumner, 5-Rachel Dunnet, 4-Jennie Bingham, 3-Gretchen Batcheller, 2-Kristin Crymes, bow-Jen Premselaar), 2. California 6:39.8

Novice Eight
1. WASHINGTON 6:28.2 (cox-Lara Tilmanis, stroke-Theresa Nygren-Birkholtz, 7-Mary Strazer, 6-Vanessa Tavalero, 5-Angie Salvato, 4-Lindsey Horton, 3-Meghan Hintz, 2-Maggie Seay, bow-Karen Rogers); 2. California 6:40.4

Wisconsin Dual
April 19, 1997
Lake Mendota, Madison, Wis.

Varsity Eight
1. WASHINGTON 6:49.7 (cox-Alida Purves, stroke-Sabina Telenska, 7-Denni Nessler, 6-Kelly Horton, 5-Katy Dunnet, 4-Annie Christie, 3-Jan Williamson, 2-Tristine Glick, bow-Kari Green); 2. Wisconsin 7:05.8, 3. Wisconsin JV 7:06.2

Washington State Dual
April 11, 1997
The Snake River, Pullman, Wash.

Varsity Eight
1. WASHINGTON 7:57.0 (cox-Alida Purves, stroke-Sabina Telenska, 7-Denni Nessler, 6-Kelly Horton, 5-Katy Dunnet, 4-Annie Christie, 3-Jan Williamson, 2-Tristine Glick, bow-Kari Green); 2. Washington State 8:29.4

Junior Varsity Eight
1. WASHINGTON 8:08.4 (cox-Ramona Fong, stroke-Kate Tylee, 7-Tasya Gray, 6-Tiffani Sumner, 5-Rachel Dunnet, 4-Jennie Bingham, 3-Gretchen Batcheller, 2-Kristin Crymes, bow-Jen Premselaar), 2. WSU 8:25.4

Novice Eight
1. WASHINGTON 8:24.6 (cox-Lara Tilmanis, stroke-Theresa Nygren-Birkholtz, 7-Mary Strazer, 6-Vanessa Tavalero, 5-Angie Salvato, 4-Lindsey Horton, 3-Meghan Hintz, 2-Maggie Seay, bow-Karen Rogers); 2. WSU 8:45.7.

San Diego Crew Classic
April 6, 1997
Mission Bay, Calif.

Varsity Eight Championship Final (Whittier Cup)
1. WASHINGTON 6:59.9 (cox-Alida Purves, stroke-Sabina Telenska, 7-Denni Nessler, 6-Kelly Horton, 5-Katy Dunnet, 4-Annie Christie, 3-Jan Williamson, 2-Tristine Glick, bow-Kari Green); 2. Virginia 7:10.0, 3. Massachusetts 7:12.4, 4. Oregon St. 7:18.6, 5. Wash. State 7:21.4, 6. Yale 7:21.6

Junior Varsity Championship Final
1. WASHINGTON 7:18.0 (cox-Ramona Fong, stroke-Kate Tylee, 7-Tasya Gray, 6-Tiffani Sumner, 5-Rachel Dunnet, 4-Jennie Bingham, 3-Gretchen Batcheller, 2-Kristin Crymes, bow-Jen Premselaar), 2. Wisconsin 7:20.1, 3. Virginia 7:24.5, 4. Yale 7:31.3, 5. Wash. State 7:34.0, 6. Stanford 7:49.6

Novice Eight Championship Final
1. Virginia 7:25.2; 2. WASHINGTON 7:27.0 (cox-Lara Tilmanis, stroke-Theresa Nygren-Birkholtz, 7-Mary Strazer, 6-Vanessa Tavalero, 5-Angie Salvato, 4-Lindsey Horton, 3-Meghan Hintz, 2-Maggie Seay, bow-Karen Rogers); 3. California 7:29.5; 4. Sacramento St. 7:31.3; 5. Michigan 7:35.4; 6. Davis 7:41.8

Washington Women's Crew
RUN WITH US
advertisement
New Era New Look
Advertisement
Buy Tickets