MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Predmore Wins Three Events, Keys UW Track Dual-Meet Sweep
Release: 04/15/2000
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 15, 2000

SEATTLE - Washington senior Jacob Predmore won three events as the Huskies swept three track & field duals and Seattle Pacific women posted two new NCAA Division II provisional qualifying marks and improved upon third at the Husky Quadrangular meet Saturday at Husky Stadium.

Washington swept its both its men's and women's duals with Eastern Washington, Portland State and Portland. For the Husky men, Predmore (Duvall, Wa./Cedar Crest) accounted for 15 points individually, first taking the 400-meter hurdles (53.15), followed by the long jump (22-10 1/2) and triple jump (43-8 1/2). He also ran a leg of both of Washington's winning relays.

The meet's only other multiple winner was Eastern Washington thrower Jay Martell, who was first in both the shot put (53-0) and discus (153-6), as well as a second (166-9) in the hammer throw.

Washington men accounted for nine victories in the 19 events. Along with Predmore's trio of wins and the two relay triumphs, the Huskies got first-place performances from Greg Forni in the 100 (10.82), Sean Steele in the high jump (6-8 3/4), Brad Walker in the pole vault (15-1) and Josh Robinson in the javelin (183-8).

Sparked by a 11.49 split on the third leg by by Lindsey Stewart, Seattle Pacific's 4 x 100 relay clocked the No. 5 time in school history, finishing second to Washington in 47.75 seconds. That was also an NCAA Division II provisional qualifying time.

The Washington women featured freshman Jamara Smith won won the 200 (25.56), placed second in the 100 (12.08), third in the triple jump (35-3) and fourth in the long jump (17-3 1/2). The 100-meter and ling jump marks were collegiate bests for Smith who also ran a leg of the winning 4 x 100 relay (47.34).

Huskies accounted for nine of the 18 women's events titles, including Kate Bradshaw in the 5,000 (17:10.99), Sarah Peterson in the 100 hurdles (14.35), Shavon Hawkins in the 400 hurdles (1:02.30), Sandy Erickson in the pole vault (11-7 3/4), Zee Ogarro in the long jump (18-7), Sesilia Thomas in the shot put (48-10 3/4) and Megan Spriestersbach in the javelin (137-0).

Washington concludes the dual meet portion of its schedule Saturday at Oregon.

Men's Dual Meet Scores: Washington 98, Eastern Washington 62, Washington 119, Portland State 27, Washington 116, Portland 20, Eastern Washington 99, Portland State 31, Eastern Washington 108, Portland 25, Portland State 48, Portland 42.

Men's Results (all race distances in meters)

100--1, Greg Forni, UW, 18.82, Steve Carey, EWU, 10.92, 3, Anthony Robinson, PSU, 10.95.

200--1, Steve Carey, EWU, 22.47, 2, Anthony Robinson, PSU, 22.71, 3, Joe Zelinski, EWU, 22.81.

400--1, Ryon Edwards, PSU, 49.88, 2, Anthony Walters, UW, 50.17, 3, Scott Ausnes, EWU, 50.45.

800--1, Christian Berkey, SPU, 1:53.25, 2, Jason Cadman, UW, 1:54.03, Brian Trimble, EWU, 1:54.47.

1500--1, Kevin Smith, UP, 3:55.54, 2, Tom Hildrum, UW, 3:56.20, 3, Morgan Thompson, UW, 3:57.04.

3000 Steeeplechase--1, Greg Kuntz, unat., 9:01.38, 2, Matt Kerr, EWU, 9:16.28, 3, Mike Hill, UW, 9:17.88.

5000--1, Mike Little, UP, 14:51.74, 2, Dave Schruth, UW, 14:58.38, 3, Ben Koss, UW, 15:02.03.

110 Hurdles--1, Brad Groh, EWU, 15.28, 2, Josh Peters, UP, 15.42, 3, Josh Hall, EWU, 15.46.

400 Hurdles--1, Jacob Predmore, UW, 53.15, 2, Greg Forni, UW, 54.63, 3, Joshua Renz, UW, 54.95.

4 x 100 Relay--1, Washington, 41.3, DQ, Portland State

4 x 400 Relay--1, Washington, 3:22.53 , 2, Seattle Pacific, 3:22.84, 3, Eastern Washington, 3:27.53.

High Jump--1, Sean Steele, UW, 6-8 3/4, 2, Frank Remund, UW, 6-6 3/4, 3, Owen Iddings, UW, 6-2 3/4.

Pole Vault--1, Brad Walker, UW, 15-1, 2, Owen Iddings, UW, 14-1 1/4, 3, Dustin Smart, EWU, 12-1 1/2.

Long Jump--1, Jacob Predmore, UW, 22-10 1/2, 2, Joshua Renz, UW, 22-5, 3, Darrick, Kelly, unat., 22-3 1/2.

Triple Jump--1, Jacob Predmore, UW, 43-8 1/2, 2, Mario Lamorticella, UP, 41-2 1/4, 3, Justin Wold, UP, 40-2 1/4.

Shot Put--1, Jay Martell, EWU, 53-0, 2, Brent Twaddle, EWU, 51-10, 3, Doug Jackson, UW, 51-4 1/2.

Discus--1, Jay Martell, EWU, 153-6, 2, Jason Cummings, EWU, 151-0, 3, Brandon Hunt, EWU, 148-3.

Javelin--1, Josh Robinson, UW, 183-8, 2, Aaron Acker, PSU, 181-0, 3, Jacob Predmore, UW, 172-11.

Hammer--Brent Twaddle, EWU, 167-6, 2, Jay Martell, EWU, 166-9, 3, John Halbakken, EWU, 158-6.

Women's Dual Meet Scores: Washington 93, Eastern Washington 51, Washington 109, Portland State 21, Washington 112, Portland 20, Eastern Washington 95, Portland State 39, Eastern Washington 106, Portland 28, Portland State 5, Portland 34.

Women's Results (all race distances in meters)

100--1, Udeme Elijah, PSU, 12.00, 2, Jamara Smith, UW, 12.08, 3, Lindsey Stewart, SPU, 12.39.

200--1, Jamara Smith, UW, 25.56, 2, Udeme Elijah, PSU, 25.60, 3, Sue Morris, PSU, 25.92.

400--1, Sue Morris, PSU, 56.5, 2, Shannon Anderson, EWU, 57.3, 3, Cyrena Bell, SPU, 58.0.

800--1, Rachel Ross, SPU, 2:12.17, 2, Amy King, UW, 2:4.97, 3, Srah Kraybill, SPU, 2:15.25.

1500--1, Kilee Smith, UP, 4:35.28, 2, Nicole Ricci, UP, 4:35.72, 3, Erika Colin, UP, 4:37.22.

5000--1, Kate Bradshaw, UW, 17:10.99, 2, Amber Johnson, EWU, 17:13.40, 3, Nicole Seana, SPU, 17:55.31.

100 Hurdles--1, Sarah Peterson, UW, 14.35, 2, Shavon Hawkins, UW, 14.54, 3, Tina Olson, EWU, 14.91.

400 Hurdles--1, Shavon Hawkins, UW, 1:02.30, 2, Karen Summers, SPU, 1:03.10, 3, Sarah Peterson, UW, 1:03.65.

4 x 100 Relay--1, Washington, 47.34, 2, Seattle Pacific, 47.75, 3, Portland State, 48.07

4 x 400 Relay--1, Seattle Pacific, 3:49.75, 2, Washington, 3:52.75, 3, Portland State, 3:58.12.

High Jump--1, Abby Harris, SPU, 5-3, 2, Amy Cowden, SPU, 5-3, 3, Brianna Ruttkay, UP, 4-9.

Pole Vault--1, Saandy Erickson, UW, 11-7 3/4, 2, Autumn Deda, EWU, 11-3 3/4, 3, Chris Withey, UW, 11-3 3/4.

Long Jump--1, Zee Ogarro, UW, 18-7, 2, Linnea Jarvits, FTC, 17-10 1/4, 3, Morgan Ranta, SPU, 17-6 3/4.

Triple Jump--1, Natalie Dorow, SPU, 37-8 1/2, 2, Zandrea Shattuck, EWU, 37-2 1/2, 3, Jamara Smith, UW, 35-3.

Shot Put--1, Sesilia Thomas, UW, 48-10 3/4, 2, Searan Saliban, UW, 45-11 1/4, 3, Kelli Holloway, EWU, 42-2 3/4.

Discus--1, Kelli Holloway, EWU, 141-8, 2, Julie Nielson, EWU, 137-7, 3, Emily Whitish, UW, 136-5.

Javelin--1, Megan Spriestersbach, UW, 137-0, 2, Stephanie Huffman, FTC, 131-11, 3, Christina Withey, 124-2.

Hammer--1, Julie Nielson, EWU, 152-0, 2, Jaime Martin, EWU, 145-2, 3, Sesilia Thomas, UW, 139-4.

Washington Track & Field
RUN WITH US
advertisement
Spring Preview 14
Advertisement
Pac-12 Networks