MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
14th Windermere Cup, Saturday at 10 a.m.
Release: 05/04/2000
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

May 4, 2000

Seattle - This Week
Washington hosts the 14th annual Windermere Cup Saturday, May 6 beginning at 10:15 a.m. Men's and women's crews from Egypt and the US Naval Academy have been invited.

Windermere Cup 2000 will be televised on Fox Sports Net Northwest, Saturday, May 6 at 9 p.m.

Listen to the Windermere Cup live on KOMO Radio (am 1000)

Listen to the Windermere Cup live on the internet at www.komoradio.com

Television Replays
Monday, May 8 - 3 p.m.
Wednesday, May 10 - 8 p.m.
Sunday, May 14 - 3 p.m.

* Naval Academy head men's coach Rick Clothier and assistant coach Chris Allsopp are Washington graduates. Clothier (UW '64) was a coxswain for former Husky coach Dick Erickson in 1964 and '65. He coxed the '64 junior varsity to a national championship. He then coached the freshmen men for Erickson. Allsopp (UW '77), an Olympic sculler (1976, '80), was on Clothier's freshman crew that was undefeated in 1974 and then rowed three more years in the varsity eight.

o The Washington women's varsity eight is ranked No. 1 in the nation for the fifth week in a row, in the USRowing Coaches Poll (May 3). The crew has not lost a race this season.

o The UW men's varsity eight is ranked No. 3 in the coaches poll, for the fifth week in a row. It's only losses this season are to the Cal Bears, at the San Diego Crew Classic (April 2) and in the annual dual at Cal (April 29).

o The Naval Academy is making its second appearance at the Windermere Cup. In 1990, the men finished second to China, while UW was third. That same year on the women's side, China won the Windermere Cup, followed by Cambridge, UW and Navy.

o Washington's men's varsity eight has won nine straight Windermere Cups. The UW women have won seven of the last eight, with the only loss in that span coming to the British National Team in 1998.

Next Week
Sunday, May 14 Pac-10 Conference Championships (Lake Natoma, Sacramento, Calif.)

Winderemere Cup Lineups

Men's Windermere Cup 11:32 a.m.
Lane 1 - Washington
Shell: Chief Patrick Fitzsimmons
cox: Tim Lewis (Jr., Buffalo, NY)
stroke - Eric Funk (Sr., Margate, NJ)
7 - John Clark (Sr., Orlando, Fla.)
6 - Mike Chait (Sr., Seattle, Wash.)
5 - Tim Brislin (Sr., Harveys Lake, Pa)
4 - Pete Dembicki (So., Mill Bay, B.C.)
3 - Whit Hammond (Sr., Seattle, Wash.)
2 - Matt Deakin (So., San Francisco, Calif.)
bow - Hans Hurn (Jr., Redmond, Wash.)
Coach: Bob Ernst (Irvine '67)

Lane 2 - United States Naval Academy
cox: Bret O'Donovan (Sr., Bryn-Mawr, Pa.)
stroke - Marcos Melendez (Sr., Mt. Vernon, Ia.)
7 - Matt Ibbetson (Sr., Yuma, Ariz.)
6 - Todd Duez (Sr., Pekin, Ill.)
5 - Colin Young (Sr., Schenectady, NY)
4 - Tonu Mets (Jr., Kuressase, Estonia)
3 - John White (So., Deptford, NJ)
2 - Nate Spurr (Sr., Greenville, SC)
bow - Tim Strabbing (Jr., Hudsonville, Mich.)
Coach: Rick Clothier (Washington '64)

Lane 3 - Egypt
cox: Mohamed Mosaad
stroke - Fathy Saleh
7 - Shams Ahmed
6 - Akram Abd Elshaffy
5 - Yasser Shaheen
4 - Patrick Ormond (UW `99)
3 - Tarek Eid
2 - Hesham El Kazaz
bow - Nader Abdel Aziz
Coach: Kahled Mohamed

Women's Windermere Cup 11:22 a.m.
Lane 1 - Washington
Shell: Peter Fisher
cox: Mary Whipple (So., Sacramento, Calif.)
stroke: Sabina Telenska (Sr., Prague, Czech Republic)
7 - Nicole Borges (Jr., Mississauga, Ontario)
6 - Rika Geyser (Jr., Pretoria, South Africa)
5 - Vanessa Tavalero (Sr., Sacramento, Calif.)
4 - Anna Mickelson (So., Bellevue, Wash.)
3 - Lindsey Horton (Sr., Olympia, Wash.)
2 -- Theresa Nygren-Birkholz (Sr., Seattle, Wash.)
bow - Nicole Rogers (Jr., Larkspur, Calif.)
Coach: Jan Harville (Washington '74)

Lane 2 - Egypt
cox: Erin O'Connell (UW `96)
stroke - Amal Mahrous
7 - Amany Ahmed
6 - Mayada Awad
5 - Hanady Ahmed
4 - Noha Hussein
3 - Hadeer Ezat
2 - Berihan Hussein
bow - Bassant Hussein
Coach: Kahled Mohamed

Lane 3 - United States Naval Academy
Cox: Anne MacGillis (Sr., Brookfield, Wisc.)
Stroke - Kelly Haney (Jr., Durham, NH)
7 - Kristen Parinello (Sr., Hunnington, NY)
6 - Sarah Woodman (Jr., Bellevue, Neb.)
5 - Beth Dixon (Jr., Woodlands, Texas)
4 - Anne Gibbon (Fr., Tacoma, Wash.)
3 - Claire Coffey (Fr., Watkins Glen, NY)
2 - Jen Becht (Sr., Buffalo, NY)
bow - Blythe Oraker (So., Bremerton, Wash.)
Coach: Mike Hughes

Men's Varsity Four 10:33 a.m.
Lane 1 - Washington Varsity
Lane 2 - Oregon State
Lane 3 - Washington - Freshmen
Lane 4 - Seattle Pacific
Lane 5/6 - Seattle University/Gonzaga

Washington Varsity
cox: Lacy Doolin (So., Sarasota, Fla.)
stroke - Jon Burns (Jr., Vancouver, Wash.)
3 - Perry Estevenin (Sr., Fublaines, France)
2 - Chris Clay (Jr., Woodbridge, Va.)
bow - Andy Altman (So., Kentfield, Calif.)

Washington Freshmen
cox: Melissa Wengard (Fr., Seattle, Wash.)
stroke - Jason Hilton (Fr., Sacramento, Calif.)
3 - Dave Adams (Fr., Piedmont, Calif.)
2 - Morgan Young (Fr., Snohomish, Wash.)
bow - Jeff Jorgensen (Fr., Roswell, Ga.)

Women's Varsity Four 10:35 a.m.
Lane 1 - Washington - A
Lane 2 - Seattle Pacific
Lane 3 - Washington - B
Lane 4 - Washington State
Lane 5 - Seattle University

Washington - A
cox: Maile Barber (So., Lynden,Wash.)
stroke - Alexa Helsell (So., Seattle, Wash.)
3 - Mary Strazer (Sr., Portland, Ore.)
2 - Shannon Oates (So., Tacoma, Wash.)
bow - Lora Steele (So., Ballarat, Australia)

Washington - B
cox: Jamie Ballard (Sr., Newport Beach, Calif.)
stroke - Mandy Nelson (Jr., Enumclaw, Wash.)
3 - Amy Arbeit (Jr., Tucson, Ariz.)
2 - Sarah Good (Jr., Port Orchard, Wash.)
bow - April Miller (So., Everett, Wash.)

Women's Open Eight 10:39 a.m.
Lane 1 - Washington
Lane 2 - Pacific Lutheran
Lane 3 - Gonzaga
Lane 4 - Seattle Pacific

Washington
cox: Kate Barth (Fr., Federal Way, Wash.)
stroke - Michelle Havey (Fr., St. Louis, Mo.)
7 - Noel Larson (Sr., Phoenix, Ariz.)
6 - Anne-lise Sketchley (So., Mukilteo, Wash.)
5 - Katie Gallaway (Fr., Everett, Wash.)
4 - Esther Foote (Fr., Des Moines, Wash.)
3 - Jennifer Moore (Fr., Bellevue,Wash.)
2 - Mandy Carr (Fr., Olympia, Wash.)
bow - Amanda Weeks (Fr., San Antonio, Wash.)

Men's Open Eight 10:43 a.m. Lane 1 - Washington
Lane 2 - Gonzaga
Lane 3 - Oregon
Lane 4 - Washington State
Lane 5 - CRC

Washington
Stroke - Jacob McCann (So., Seattle, Wash.)
7 - Brent Mueller (Sr., Folsom, Calif.)
6 - Patrick Stuart (So., Kirkland, Wash.)
5 - Nick Bivins (Jr., Orinda, Calif.)
4 - Pierce Hofman (Sr., Vancouver, Wash.)
3 - Juergen Koenig (So., Montclair, Va.)
2 - Conor Dempsey (So., Seattle, Wash.)
bow - Tim Bacon (Sr., Seattle, Wash.)

Women's Novice Eight 10:51 a.m.
Lane 1 - Washington - A
Lane 2 - Western Washington
Lane 3 - Washington - B
Lane 4 - Gonzaga

Washington - A
cox: Anne Hessburg (Fr., Wenatchee, Wash.)
stroke: Lauren Estevenin (Fr., Meaux, France)
7 - Carrie Stasiak (Fr., St. Catharines, Ont.)
6 - Adrienne Hunter (Fr., Toronto, Ont.)
5 - Heidi Hurn (Fr., Redmond, Wash.)
4 - Rachelle Rochelle (Fr., Bainbridge Island, Wash.)
3 - Tatiana Douttchak (Jr., Vashon Island, Wash.)
2 - Erin Curry (Fr., Carlsbad, Calif.)
bow - Jessica Harm (Fr., Seattle, Wash.)

Washington - B
cox: Robyn Johnson (Fr., Seattle, Wash.)
stroke - Karen Etsell (Fr., Seattle, Wash.)
7 - Ellen Galbraith (Fr., Park City, Utah)
6 - Lisa Krikava (Fr., Issaquah, Wash.)
5 - Emily Crandall (Fr., Springfield, Wash.)
4 - Courtney Dugan (Fr., Bothell, Wash.)
3 - Mieka Kalinoski (Fr., Syracuse, NY)
2 - Holly Devlin (Fr., Drexel Hill, Pa.)
bow - Natalie Ritchie (Fr., La Jolla, Calif.)

Men's Freshman Eight 10:55 a.m.
Lane 1 - Washington - A
Lane 2 - Oregon State
Lane 3 - Gonzaga
Lane 4 - Washington - B

Washington - A
cox: Ryan Marks (Fr., Dartmouth, Mass.)
stroke - Gavin Grant (Fr., Canton, Mass.)
7 - Kevin Smythe (Fr., Miami, Fla.)
6 - Charles Minnett (Fr., Canada)
5 - John Lorton (Fr., Seattle, Wash.)
4 - Bill Liston (Fr., Bellevue, Wash.)
3 - Morgan West (Fr., Oakland, Calif.)
2 - Patrick Rawn (Fr., Wenatchee, Wash.)
bow - Steve Branstetter (Fr., Bellevue, Wash.)

Washington - B
Cox: Jon Freed (Fr., Encino, Calif.)
Stroke - Brian Scheele
7 - George Lagos (Fr., Edmonds, Wash.)
6 - Cobey Woodall (Jr., Kennewick, Wash.)
5 - Adam Danielson (Fr., Fresno, Calif.)
4 - Ryan Semritc (Fr., Stanwood, Wash.)
3 - Will Linderman (Fr., Alexandria, Vt.)
2 - Chris Sander (Fr., Bremerton, Wash.)
bow - Chris Campbell (Fr., Gig Harbor, Wash.)

Women's Windermere Cascade Cup 10:57 a.m.
Lane 1 - Washington
Lane 2 - WU
Lane 3 - Gonzaga
Lane 4 - Western Washington

Washington
cox: Lara Tilmanis (Sr., Portland, Ore.)
stroke: Noelle Anderson (Jr., Marysville, Wash.)
7-Romany McNamara (Jr., San Francisco, Calif.)
6-Kara Nykreim (So., Tacoma, Wash.)
5-Erin Becht (So., Buffalo, NY)
4-Kim Oates (Sr., Tacoma, Wash.)
3-Jenni Vesnaver (So., Adelaide, Australia)
2-Leslie Rattan (Jr., Madison, Wisc.)
bow-Maggie Seay (Sr., Seattle, Wash.)

Men's Windermere Cascade Cup 11:07 a.m.
Lane 1 - Washington
Lane 2 - Oregon State
Lane 3 - Gonzaga
Lane 4 - Western Washington

Washington
cox: Andrew Yeung (Jr., Hong Kong)
stroke: Kelsey McDaniel (Jr., Cobble Hill, B.C.)
7-Brendon Patterson (So., Clayton, Mo.)
6-Jesse Huey (Jr., Arlington, Wash.)
5-Doug Adams (Jr., Aiken, S.C.)
4-Chris Hawkins (So., Seattle, Wash.)
3-Matt Farrer (So., Savannah, Ga.)
2- Alex Wahnsiedler (Sr., Eugene, Ore.)
bow-Lucas Ahlstrand (So., Oakland, Ca.)

United States Women's Olympic Team
Helen Betancourt (Philadelphia, Pa. / Brown)
Torrey Folk (Columbia, Mo. / Wisconsin)
Amy Fuller (Westlake Village, Calif. /UCSB)
Sarah Jones (Stanwood, Wash. / UMass)
Katie Maloney (Seattle, Wash. / Washington)
Amy Martin (Kent, Ore. / Oregon State)
Betsy McCagg (Seattle, Wash. / Harvard)
Lianne Nelson (Seattle, Wash. / Princeton)
Andrea Saathoff
Sally Scovel (Fountain City, Calif. / UCLA)
Raj Shah (Malden Bridge, NY / Brown)
Maite Urtasun (Riverside, NJ / Rutgers)
Wendy Wilbur (Bridgewater, Mass. / UMass)

Coach: Hartmut Buschbacher

Washington Crew
Boeing - Apple Cup
advertisement
Boeing - Apple Cup
Advertisement
Buy Tickets