MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
IRA Heat and Lane Assignments for Friday, June 2
Release: 06/01/2000
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

June 1, 2000

Camden, N.J. -

National Intercollegiate Rowing Association Championships
Heat and Lane Assignments for Friday, June 2
(all times EST, lanes 1-6 left to right)

Varsity Four Repechage
10:24 a.m. Heat 1: Penn, Georgetown, Cornell-B, Rutgers, MIT
10:36 a.m. Heat 2: Georgetown-B, Michigan, Brown, Washington, Princeton
10:48 a.m. Heat 3: Navy, Syracuse, G. Washington U., Yale, Boston U.
**Winner of each heat to grande final Saturday, all others to petite final

II Varsity Eight Repechage
11:00 a.m. Heat 1: Virginia, Penn, Wisconsin, Michigan
11:12 a.m. Heat 2: Cornell, Dartmouth, Boston U., Northeastern
11:24 a.m. Heat 3: MIT, Drexel, Washington, Navy, Colgate
**Winner of each heat to grande final Saturday, all others to petite final

Freshman Eight Semi-Finals
2:48 p.m. Semi-final 1: Syracuse, Oregon State, Wisconsin, California, Northeastern, Penn
3:00 p.m. Semi-final 2: Rutgers, Cornell, Washington, Brown, Princeton, Michigan

I Varsity Eight Semi-Finals
4:24 p.m. Semi-final 1: Virginia, Temple, Brown, California, Penn, Cornell
4:36 p.m. Semi-final 2: Navy, Dartmouth, Washington, Wisconsin, Princeton, Northeastern
4:48 p.m. Semi-final 3: Purdue, Syracuse, Boston U., Rutgers, Stanford
**Winner of each heat to grande final Saturday, all others to third level and petite final


Notes:

Regatta seeding order
1. California (defending champions)
2. Brown
3. Washington
4. Princeton
5. Wisconsin

*Brown and California, the No. 1 and 2 seeds facing each other in the Varsity Eight first semi-final, are both undefeated this season.


*Washington and Wisconsin met earlier this season, in Seattle April 15. The Huskies won the dual race, 5:55.4 to 5:58.9, on the Montlake Cut. They also saw each other in the grande final at the San Diego Crew Classic, April 2, where the Huskie were second and the Badgers fourth.


*The Huskies have also seen Navy once before, on Opening Day in the Windermere Cup, May 6. Washington won the race in 5:42.58, ahead of the Academy at 5:51.46.

Washington Crew
RUN WITH US
advertisement
RUN WITH US
Advertisement
Buy Tickets